General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

Spending on foreign aid
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 114 8.1% 8.1% -1.24
Right 398 28.2% 36.3% -.59
Too much 799 56.7% 93% .06
Don't know 94 6.7% 99.7% 3.31
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 11.8%
35
7.7%
35
6.3%
26
7.4%
18
8.1%
114
Right 32.0%
95
29.2%
132
25.5%
105
27.2%
66
28.3%
398
Too much 48.5%
144
56.4%
255
62.6%
258
56.4%
137
56.6%
794
Don't know 7.7%
23
6.6%
30
4.9%
20
8.6%
21
6.7%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
452
100.0%
412
100.0%
243

1404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 7.6%
47
8.4%
67
8.1%
114
Right 28.9%
178
27.7%
220
28.2%
398
Too much 59.6%
367
54.5%
432
56.7%
799
Don't know 3.7%
23
9.0%
71
6.7%
94
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
793

1409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 7.4%
48
9.0%
12
6.8%
14
2.0%
1
10.7%
39
8.1%
114
Right 29.9%
195
23.3%
31
23.7%
49
22.0%
11
30.7%
112
28.3%
398
Too much 56.8%
371
54.1%
72
64.3%
133
68.0%
34
51.5%
188
56.7%
798
Don't know 5.8%
38
12.8%
17
4.3%
9
8.0%
4
7.1%
26
6.7%
94
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
50
100.0%
365

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 5.8%
65
18.7%
40
13.0%
9
8.1%
114
Right 29.3%
330
19.6%
42
37.7%
26
28.2%
398
Too much 58.6%
660
51.9%
111
40.6%
28
56.7%
799
Don't know 6.0%
67
9.8%
21
8.7%
6
6.7%
94
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
214
100.0%
69

1409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 9.8%
13
15.1%
30
8.3%
9
6.4%
50
8.3%
102
Right 19.7%
26
25.1%
50
30.3%
33
30.4%
238
28.3%
347
Too much 54.5%
72
53.8%
107
57.8%
63
58.4%
458
57.2%
700
Don't know 15.2%
20
6.0%
12
3.7%
4
4.6%
36
5.9%
72
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
199
100.0%
109
100.0%
784

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 9.4%
34
7.5%
40
7.8%
34
8.1%
108
Right 36.5%
132
26.7%
142
24.2%
105
28.5%
379
Too much 47.2%
171
58.8%
313
63.1%
274
57.1%
758
Don't know 6.9%
25
6.6%
35
4.6%
20
6.0%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
532
100.0%
434

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 7.9%
60
8.6%
29
7.1%
2
8.4%
17
7.9%
6
8.1%
114
Right 25.0%
191
31.2%
105
60.7%
17
28.2%
57
34.2%
26
28.1%
396
Too much 60.5%
462
53.4%
180
28.6%
8
55.4%
112
48.7%
37
56.8%
799
Don't know 6.3%
48
6.5%
22
3.6%
1
7.9%
16
9.2%
7
6.7%
94
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
202
100.0%
76

1407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 11.9%
26
7.7%
58
3.7%
4
7.6%
17
8.3%
8
8.1%
113
Right 26.6%
58
24.9%
188
26.2%
28
33.0%
74
47.9%
46
28.1%
394
Too much 50.9%
111
60.4%
456
66.4%
71
53.1%
119
40.6%
39
56.9%
796
Don't know 10.1%
22
6.6%
50
3.7%
4
6.3%
14
3.1%
3
6.6%
93
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
755
100.0%
107
100.0%
224
100.0%
96

1400

Bookmark and Share