General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

Spending on welfare
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 282 20% 20% -.98
Right 531 37.7% 57.7% -.33
Too much 518 36.8% 94.5% .32
Don't know 72 5.1% 99.6% 3.58
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 23.2%
69
22.6%
102
17.2%
71
15.6%
38
19.9%
280
Right 33.3%
99
36.3%
164
40.3%
166
40.7%
99
37.6%
528
Too much 38.7%
115
36.1%
163
38.8%
160
32.9%
80
36.9%
518
Don't know 4.4%
13
4.6%
21
3.4%
14
9.9%
24
5.1%
72
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
452
100.0%
412
100.0%
243

1404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 18.0%
111
21.6%
171
20.0%
282
Right 40.7%
251
35.3%
280
37.7%
531
Too much 37.7%
232
36.1%
286
36.8%
518
Don't know 3.2%
20
6.6%
52
5.1%
72
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
793

1409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 15.8%
103
18.0%
24
20.3%
42
38.0%
19
25.8%
94
20.0%
282
Right 39.5%
258
34.6%
46
38.2%
79
22.0%
11
37.5%
137
37.7%
531
Too much 41.0%
268
33.1%
44
34.3%
71
32.0%
16
32.3%
118
36.7%
517
Don't know 3.2%
21
13.5%
18
6.8%
14
6.0%
3
4.4%
16
5.1%
72
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
50
100.0%
365

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 17.2%
194
34.6%
74
20.3%
14
20.0%
282
Right 39.0%
439
28.5%
61
44.9%
31
37.7%
531
Too much 38.9%
438
27.6%
59
30.4%
21
36.8%
518
Don't know 4.5%
51
8.4%
18
4.3%
3
5.1%
72
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
214
100.0%
69

1409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 34.1%
45
24.1%
48
19.3%
21
16.1%
126
19.6%
240
Right 28.0%
37
41.7%
83
26.6%
29
40.8%
320
38.3%
469
Too much 28.8%
38
27.6%
55
49.5%
54
39.7%
311
37.4%
458
Don't know 7.6%
10
6.0%
12
3.7%
4
3.3%
26
4.2%
52
No answer 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
199
100.0%
109
100.0%
784

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 23.8%
86
21.1%
112
15.4%
67
20.0%
265
Right 43.4%
157
37.6%
200
34.8%
151
38.3%
508
Too much 27.9%
101
35.5%
189
45.9%
199
36.8%
489
Don't know 4.4%
16
5.5%
29
3.7%
16
4.6%
61
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
532
100.0%
434

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 17.5%
134
24.0%
81
39.3%
11
17.8%
36
26.3%
20
20.0%
282
Right 37.3%
285
36.2%
122
35.7%
10
41.6%
84
36.8%
28
37.6%
529
Too much 39.9%
305
34.4%
116
17.9%
5
33.7%
68
31.6%
24
36.8%
518
Don't know 5.0%
38
4.7%
16
3.6%
1
6.4%
13
5.3%
4
5.1%
72
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
202
100.0%
76

1407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 30.3%
66
18.9%
143
19.6%
21
15.6%
35
15.6%
15
20.0%
280
Right 32.6%
71
35.2%
266
31.8%
34
47.3%
106
54.2%
52
37.8%
529
Too much 25.7%
56
40.5%
306
45.8%
49
33.5%
75
28.1%
27
36.6%
513
Don't know 9.6%
21
5.0%
38
2.8%
3
3.6%
8
2.1%
2
5.1%
72
No answer 1.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
755
100.0%
107
100.0%
224
100.0%
96

1400

Bookmark and Share