General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATROAD

Spending on highways and bridges
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 954 33.9% 33.9% -.71
Right 1398 49.6% 83.5% -.05
Too much 324 11.5% 95% .61
Don't know 129 4.6% 99.6% 3.9
No answer 12 .4% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 28.7%
169
30.8%
275
36.8%
311
40.6%
196
33.9%
951
Right 53.1%
312
51.2%
458
48.6%
410
44.3%
214
49.6%
1394
Too much 13.9%
82
12.9%
115
11.3%
95
6.4%
31
11.5%
323
Don't know 3.9%
23
4.8%
43
2.8%
24
8.1%
39
4.6%
129
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 37.1%
456
31.4%
498
33.9%
954
Right 50.0%
614
49.4%
784
49.6%
1398
Too much 10.0%
123
12.7%
201
11.5%
324
Don't know 2.6%
32
6.1%
97
4.6%
129
No answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 35.9%
459
36.6%
100
32.2%
142
28.6%
32
30.9%
220
33.8%
953
Right 49.9%
638
41.4%
113
53.5%
236
45.5%
51
50.6%
360
49.6%
1398
Too much 9.8%
125
9.2%
25
10.9%
48
20.5%
23
14.5%
103
11.5%
324
Don't know 4.1%
53
11.7%
32
3.2%
14
4.5%
5
3.5%
25
4.6%
129
No answer 0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 34.5%
773
33.6%
145
24.5%
36
33.9%
954
Right 50.3%
1125
43.8%
189
57.1%
84
49.6%
1398
Too much 10.4%
233
17.1%
74
11.6%
17
11.5%
324
Don't know 4.5%
100
4.6%
20
6.1%
9
4.6%
129
No answer 0.3%
7
0.9%
4
0.7%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 29.7%
84
33.5%
137
35.5%
71
34.3%
537
33.8%
829
Right 45.9%
130
48.9%
200
48.0%
96
51.9%
811
50.4%
1237
Too much 16.6%
47
12.2%
50
14.5%
29
10.4%
162
11.7%
288
Don't know 6.0%
17
4.9%
20
2.0%
4
3.1%
49
3.7%
90
No answer 1.8%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 33.3%
233
34.7%
366
34.0%
303
34.1%
902
Right 49.0%
343
50.4%
531
51.3%
457
50.3%
1331
Too much 13.6%
95
10.0%
105
10.9%
97
11.2%
297
Don't know 3.6%
25
4.7%
50
3.4%
30
4.0%
105
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 36.9%
562
30.3%
206
46.0%
29
29.9%
119
23.7%
36
33.8%
952
Right 48.1%
731
51.0%
346
46.0%
29
50.0%
199
60.5%
92
49.7%
1397
Too much 9.9%
151
13.7%
93
6.3%
4
15.3%
61
9.2%
14
11.5%
323
Don't know 4.7%
71
4.4%
30
1.6%
1
4.3%
17
6.6%
10
4.6%
129
No answer 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 34.2%
150
34.6%
520
36.4%
75
30.8%
134
32.6%
71
33.9%
950
Right 42.6%
187
48.4%
726
52.9%
109
56.3%
245
55.5%
121
49.6%
1388
Too much 15.9%
70
12.2%
183
6.8%
14
7.8%
34
8.7%
19
11.4%
320
Don't know 6.4%
28
4.5%
67
3.4%
7
4.8%
21
2.8%
6
4.6%
129
No answer 0.9%
4
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share