General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC

Spending on Social Security
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1626 57.7% 57.7% -.5
Right 897 31.8% 89.6% .11
Too much 131 4.7% 94.2% .72
Don't know 157 5.6% 99.8% 3.76
No answer 6 .2% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 52.9%
311
61.0%
545
60.9%
514
52.0%
251
57.7%
1621
Right 31.6%
186
28.0%
250
31.4%
265
40.0%
193
31.8%
894
Too much 5.4%
32
5.8%
52
3.9%
33
2.9%
14
4.7%
131
Don't know 9.9%
58
5.0%
45
3.8%
32
4.6%
22
5.6%
157
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 52.6%
647
61.6%
979
57.7%
1626
Right 36.9%
453
28.0%
444
31.8%
897
Too much 6.4%
79
3.3%
52
4.7%
131
Don't know 4.0%
49
6.8%
108
5.6%
157
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 57.7%
738
54.6%
149
65.8%
290
70.5%
79
51.8%
369
57.7%
1625
Right 31.7%
405
36.6%
100
27.0%
119
22.3%
25
34.8%
248
31.9%
897
Too much 5.8%
74
2.6%
7
3.2%
14
2.7%
3
4.6%
33
4.7%
131
Don't know 4.8%
61
5.1%
14
3.9%
17
4.5%
5
8.4%
60
5.6%
157
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 55.0%
1230
73.4%
317
53.7%
79
57.7%
1626
Right 34.5%
772
19.0%
82
29.3%
43
31.8%
897
Too much 5.0%
111
2.5%
11
6.1%
9
4.7%
131
Don't know 5.4%
121
4.6%
20
10.9%
16
5.6%
157
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 61.8%
175
61.4%
251
57.5%
115
57.1%
893
58.4%
1434
Right 26.1%
74
31.1%
127
28.5%
57
33.1%
517
31.6%
775
Too much 4.2%
12
2.4%
10
9.5%
19
4.9%
77
4.8%
118
Don't know 7.1%
20
5.1%
21
4.5%
9
4.7%
73
5.0%
123
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 60.1%
421
61.4%
647
51.7%
460
57.8%
1528
Right 30.0%
210
29.6%
312
37.0%
329
32.2%
851
Too much 3.4%
24
3.5%
37
7.3%
65
4.8%
126
Don't know 6.4%
45
5.3%
56
3.8%
34
5.1%
135
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 57.8%
879
61.1%
415
57.1%
36
54.0%
215
52.0%
79
57.7%
1624
Right 32.5%
495
29.3%
199
34.9%
22
32.7%
130
32.2%
49
31.8%
895
Too much 4.5%
68
3.7%
25
7.9%
5
6.0%
24
5.9%
9
4.7%
131
Don't know 4.9%
74
5.7%
39
0.0%
0
7.3%
29
9.9%
15
5.6%
157
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 62.6%
275
60.6%
910
64.6%
133
49.0%
213
39.0%
85
57.7%
1616
Right 28.7%
126
29.4%
441
29.6%
61
36.1%
157
47.7%
104
31.8%
889
Too much 2.7%
12
4.5%
67
2.4%
5
7.4%
32
6.9%
15
4.7%
131
Don't know 5.5%
24
5.4%
81
3.4%
7
7.1%
31
6.4%
14
5.6%
157
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share