General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATMASS

Spending on mass transportation
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 996 35.4% 35.4% -.67
Right 1305 46.3% 81.7% -.18
Too much 216 7.7% 89.4% .31
Don't know 293 10.4% 99.8% 2.76
No answer 7 .2% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 30.8%
181
36.5%
326
36.4%
307
37.3%
180
35.4%
994
Right 53.9%
317
46.9%
419
45.0%
380
38.1%
184
46.3%
1300
Too much 5.8%
34
8.5%
76
8.4%
71
7.0%
34
7.7%
215
Don't know 9.2%
54
8.1%
72
10.1%
85
17.0%
82
10.4%
293
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 38.7%
476
32.7%
520
35.4%
996
Right 44.8%
551
47.5%
754
46.3%
1305
Too much 8.9%
109
6.7%
107
7.7%
216
Don't know 7.5%
92
12.7%
201
10.4%
293
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 34.2%
437
33.7%
92
37.0%
163
26.8%
30
38.3%
273
35.3%
995
Right 48.4%
619
40.7%
111
43.3%
191
53.6%
60
45.5%
324
46.3%
1305
Too much 7.4%
94
8.4%
23
9.3%
41
9.8%
11
6.6%
47
7.7%
216
Don't know 9.9%
126
16.1%
44
10.4%
46
9.8%
11
9.3%
66
10.4%
293
No answer 0.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 34.9%
782
36.8%
159
37.4%
55
35.4%
996
Right 46.2%
1035
47.2%
204
44.9%
66
46.3%
1305
Too much 7.9%
177
6.5%
28
7.5%
11
7.7%
216
Don't know 10.7%
239
9.0%
39
10.2%
15
10.4%
293
No answer 0.2%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 32.9%
93
35.2%
144
40.0%
80
35.5%
556
35.5%
873
Right 45.6%
129
47.9%
196
42.0%
84
48.0%
750
47.2%
1159
Too much 7.1%
20
6.1%
25
8.5%
17
8.2%
129
7.8%
191
Don't know 13.8%
39
10.8%
44
9.5%
19
8.0%
125
9.2%
227
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 43.9%
307
32.8%
346
33.6%
299
36.0%
952
Right 41.0%
287
49.4%
521
48.1%
428
46.7%
1236
Too much 5.7%
40
6.9%
73
9.7%
86
7.5%
199
Don't know 9.4%
66
10.4%
110
8.5%
76
9.5%
252
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 33.6%
511
32.0%
217
50.8%
32
41.0%
163
45.4%
69
35.3%
992
Right 46.0%
699
51.4%
349
41.3%
26
40.2%
160
46.7%
71
46.4%
1305
Too much 8.2%
125
6.6%
45
4.8%
3
9.5%
38
3.3%
5
7.7%
216
Don't know 12.1%
184
9.4%
64
3.2%
2
9.0%
36
4.6%
7
10.4%
293
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 32.6%
143
32.3%
485
33.5%
69
41.1%
179
51.8%
113
35.3%
989
Right 42.8%
188
48.0%
720
53.9%
111
44.6%
194
38.5%
84
46.3%
1297
Too much 9.1%
40
8.4%
126
5.8%
12
6.9%
30
3.2%
7
7.7%
215
Don't know 15.0%
66
11.2%
168
6.3%
13
7.1%
31
6.0%
13
10.4%
291
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share