General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOVT

Respondent's employer
  1) Government
  2) Private
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government 415 15.4% 15.4% -1.4
Private 2263 84.1% 99.5% .19
No answer 14 .5% 100% 11.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government 11.1%
60
13.7%
119
18.9%
157
17.3%
78
15.4%
414
Private 88.7%
478
86.0%
745
80.3%
666
81.8%
368
84.1%
2257
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.9%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
866
100.0%
829
100.0%
450

2684


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government 14.8%
180
15.9%
235
15.4%
415
Private 84.7%
1029
83.5%
1234
84.1%
2263
No answer 0.5%
6
0.5%
8
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
1477

2692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government 16.2%
201
13.0%
32
17.8%
77
13.3%
14
13.5%
90
15.4%
414
Private 83.1%
1030
87.0%
215
81.8%
354
86.7%
91
85.9%
573
84.1%
2263
No answer 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
247
100.0%
433
100.0%
105
100.0%
667

2691


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government 15.1%
325
17.9%
72
13.0%
18
15.4%
415
Private 84.2%
1813
82.1%
330
87.0%
120
84.1%
2263
No answer 0.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2152
100.0%
402
100.0%
138

2692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Government 9.5%
23
13.8%
53
15.2%
29
17.1%
264
15.6%
369
Private 89.3%
216
86.0%
331
84.8%
162
82.7%
1277
84.1%
1986
No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
385
100.0%
191
100.0%
1544

2362


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government 15.8%
106
14.3%
144
17.3%
148
15.7%
398
Private 83.7%
560
85.2%
858
82.1%
703
83.8%
2121
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
5
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1007
100.0%
856

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government 17.3%
251
12.7%
83
16.1%
10
13.4%
51
14.1%
20
15.4%
415
Private 82.2%
1194
86.6%
564
83.9%
52
86.6%
329
84.5%
120
84.0%
2259
No answer 0.6%
8
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
651
100.0%
62
100.0%
380
100.0%
142

2688


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government 9.3%
36
11.6%
167
17.6%
36
23.3%
100
34.1%
74
15.4%
413
Private 89.4%
347
88.0%
1263
82.0%
168
76.5%
328
65.4%
142
84.0%
2248
No answer 1.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
1436
100.0%
205
100.0%
429
100.0%
217

2675

Bookmark and Share