General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPARK

Spending on parks and recreation
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 991 35.2% 35.2% -.68
Right 1547 54.9% 90.1% .02
Too much 155 5.5% 95.6% .72
Don't know 116 4.1% 99.7% 4.23
No answer 8 .3% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 40.5%
238
38.4%
343
31.8%
268
29.0%
140
35.2%
989
Right 51.5%
303
54.7%
489
59.0%
498
52.2%
252
54.9%
1542
Too much 4.6%
27
4.1%
37
5.6%
47
8.9%
43
5.5%
154
Don't know 3.2%
19
2.7%
24
3.4%
29
9.1%
44
4.1%
116
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 36.0%
442
34.6%
549
35.2%
991
Right 54.4%
669
55.3%
878
54.9%
1547
Too much 6.4%
79
4.8%
76
5.5%
155
Don't know 3.1%
38
4.9%
78
4.1%
116
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 31.8%
407
30.4%
83
34.9%
154
50.0%
56
40.9%
291
35.2%
991
Right 58.5%
747
51.3%
140
57.1%
252
40.2%
45
50.8%
362
54.9%
1546
Too much 5.9%
75
5.5%
15
5.9%
26
3.6%
4
4.9%
35
5.5%
155
Don't know 3.7%
47
11.7%
32
2.0%
9
5.4%
6
3.1%
22
4.1%
116
No answer 0.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 32.3%
723
48.8%
211
38.8%
57
35.2%
991
Right 57.8%
1293
40.7%
176
53.1%
78
54.9%
1547
Too much 6.0%
134
3.7%
16
3.4%
5
5.5%
155
Don't know 3.7%
83
6.0%
26
4.8%
7
4.1%
116
No answer 0.2%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 42.0%
119
34.7%
142
36.0%
72
34.6%
541
35.6%
874
Right 44.5%
126
54.3%
222
54.0%
108
57.9%
905
55.4%
1361
Too much 5.3%
15
6.4%
26
7.0%
14
4.9%
77
5.4%
132
Don't know 7.4%
21
4.6%
19
3.0%
6
2.3%
36
3.3%
82
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 37.0%
259
35.5%
374
33.7%
300
35.3%
933
Right 55.1%
386
56.0%
590
55.1%
490
55.4%
1466
Too much 4.3%
30
4.0%
42
8.4%
75
5.6%
147
Don't know 3.4%
24
4.2%
44
2.7%
24
3.5%
92
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 33.7%
513
32.4%
220
39.7%
25
43.5%
173
38.8%
59
35.2%
990
Right 55.6%
845
58.5%
397
54.0%
34
46.5%
185
54.6%
83
54.9%
1544
Too much 5.8%
88
5.2%
35
4.8%
3
5.8%
23
3.9%
6
5.5%
155
Don't know 4.7%
72
3.2%
22
1.6%
1
4.3%
17
2.6%
4
4.1%
116
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 37.4%
164
34.5%
518
34.5%
71
35.6%
155
33.0%
72
35.0%
980
Right 44.0%
193
56.2%
844
61.7%
127
56.1%
244
61.0%
133
55.1%
1541
Too much 7.5%
33
5.9%
89
1.9%
4
4.8%
21
3.2%
7
5.5%
154
Don't know 10.5%
46
3.2%
48
1.5%
3
3.2%
14
2.3%
5
4.1%
116
No answer 0.7%
3
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share