General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCHLD

Spending on assistance for childcare
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1678 59.6% 59.6% -.5
Right 758 26.9% 86.5% .02
Too much 141 5% 91.5% .53
Don't know 235 8.3% 99.8% 3.12
No answer 5 .2% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 63.4%
373
63.8%
570
58.9%
497
48.2%
233
59.6%
1673
Right 26.7%
157
26.4%
236
27.1%
229
27.7%
134
26.9%
756
Too much 1.7%
10
3.7%
33
6.5%
55
8.9%
43
5.0%
141
Don't know 8.0%
47
6.0%
54
7.3%
62
14.7%
71
8.3%
234
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 53.8%
661
64.0%
1017
59.6%
1678
Right 31.2%
383
23.6%
375
26.9%
758
Too much 6.8%
84
3.6%
57
5.0%
141
Don't know 8.1%
99
8.6%
136
8.3%
235
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 57.6%
736
49.8%
136
64.6%
285
76.8%
86
61.0%
434
59.6%
1677
Right 28.1%
359
30.0%
82
21.8%
96
16.1%
18
28.5%
203
26.9%
758
Too much 6.6%
84
4.8%
13
6.1%
27
1.8%
2
2.1%
15
5.0%
141
Don't know 7.7%
99
14.7%
40
7.5%
33
4.5%
5
8.1%
58
8.3%
235
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 56.7%
1270
72.9%
315
63.3%
93
59.6%
1678
Right 28.6%
639
19.2%
83
24.5%
36
26.9%
758
Too much 5.9%
131
0.5%
2
5.4%
8
5.0%
141
Don't know 8.8%
196
6.7%
29
6.8%
10
8.3%
235
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 64.0%
181
62.6%
256
60.0%
120
59.4%
929
60.5%
1486
Right 23.0%
65
24.4%
100
26.0%
52
29.1%
455
27.4%
672
Too much 4.6%
13
3.7%
15
6.5%
13
5.2%
81
5.0%
122
Don't know 7.8%
22
9.0%
37
7.5%
15
6.2%
97
7.0%
171
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 67.4%
472
61.3%
646
52.2%
465
59.9%
1583
Right 23.4%
164
25.9%
273
30.8%
274
26.9%
711
Too much 2.1%
15
3.4%
36
9.2%
82
5.0%
133
Don't know 6.9%
48
9.4%
99
7.5%
67
8.1%
214
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 58.4%
888
58.9%
400
71.4%
45
60.3%
240
67.1%
102
59.5%
1675
Right 27.7%
421
28.1%
191
15.9%
10
25.1%
100
23.0%
35
26.9%
757
Too much 5.4%
82
4.1%
28
4.8%
3
5.5%
22
3.9%
6
5.0%
141
Don't know 8.3%
126
8.7%
59
7.9%
5
9.0%
36
5.9%
9
8.4%
235
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 59.5%
261
61.5%
923
61.2%
126
54.0%
235
56.4%
123
59.6%
1668
Right 24.1%
106
25.8%
388
29.6%
61
30.3%
132
29.4%
64
26.8%
751
Too much 4.1%
18
5.1%
76
3.4%
7
5.5%
24
6.9%
15
5.0%
140
Don't know 11.6%
51
7.5%
113
5.8%
12
9.9%
43
7.3%
16
8.4%
235
No answer 0.7%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share