General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPACY

Spending on space exploration
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 180 12.8% 12.8% -1.06
Right 537 38.1% 50.9% -.45
Too much 587 41.7% 92.6% .16
Don't know 101 7.2% 99.8% 3.21
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 13.4%
39
12.9%
57
14.8%
64
8.3%
20
12.8%
180
Right 40.5%
118
41.2%
182
37.0%
160
31.3%
75
38.1%
535
Too much 37.1%
108
39.4%
174
42.1%
182
50.8%
122
41.7%
586
Don't know 8.9%
26
6.1%
27
6.0%
26
9.2%
22
7.2%
101
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
240

1405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 18.4%
113
8.4%
67
12.8%
180
Right 39.8%
244
36.9%
293
38.1%
537
Too much 36.5%
224
45.7%
363
41.7%
587
Don't know 5.1%
31
8.8%
70
7.2%
101
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
795

1408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 12.0%
75
7.1%
10
13.2%
31
19.4%
12
15.0%
52
12.8%
180
Right 41.0%
256
28.6%
40
34.6%
81
30.6%
19
40.6%
141
38.1%
537
Too much 41.4%
259
49.3%
69
46.2%
108
41.9%
26
36.0%
125
41.7%
587
Don't know 5.6%
35
14.3%
20
6.0%
14
8.1%
5
7.8%
27
7.2%
101
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
140
100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
347

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 13.9%
155
8.7%
19
7.7%
6
12.8%
180
Right 40.9%
455
22.9%
50
41.0%
32
38.1%
537
Too much 38.4%
427
58.3%
127
42.3%
33
41.7%
587
Don't know 6.7%
74
9.6%
21
7.7%
6
7.2%
101
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
218
100.0%
78

1408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 11.9%
18
11.4%
24
9.9%
9
14.2%
111
13.1%
162
Right 23.2%
35
34.3%
72
31.9%
29
43.5%
339
38.6%
475
Too much 52.3%
79
46.2%
97
45.1%
41
37.8%
295
41.6%
512
Don't know 11.9%
18
8.1%
17
13.2%
12
4.2%
33
6.5%
80
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
780

1232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 15.7%
53
11.9%
62
12.7%
58
13.1%
173
Right 41.1%
139
37.2%
194
38.8%
177
38.8%
510
Too much 38.5%
130
43.5%
227
42.1%
192
41.7%
549
Don't know 4.7%
16
7.3%
38
6.1%
28
6.2%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
522
100.0%
456

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 9.9%
75
12.3%
42
22.9%
8
20.9%
41
17.1%
13
12.7%
179
Right 38.8%
294
37.7%
129
40.0%
14
37.2%
73
34.2%
26
38.1%
536
Too much 44.3%
335
43.3%
148
34.3%
12
31.6%
62
39.5%
30
41.7%
587
Don't know 6.7%
51
6.7%
23
2.9%
1
9.7%
19
9.2%
7
7.2%
101
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
342
100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
76

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 10.0%
22
10.9%
81
8.1%
8
19.9%
42
21.3%
26
12.8%
179
Right 28.1%
62
36.6%
273
43.4%
43
47.4%
100
46.7%
57
38.2%
535
Too much 48.9%
108
45.3%
338
41.4%
41
28.9%
61
27.0%
33
41.5%
581
Don't know 12.7%
28
7.1%
53
7.1%
7
3.3%
7
4.9%
6
7.2%
101
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
746
100.0%
99
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

1399

Bookmark and Share