General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEALY

Spending on health
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 976 69.3% 69.3% -.43
Right 306 21.7% 91.1% .36
Too much 85 6% 97.1% 1.14
Don't know 38 2.7% 99.8% 5.07
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 63.6%
185
70.6%
312
75.9%
328
62.1%
149
69.3%
974
Right 30.2%
88
20.8%
92
15.3%
66
24.6%
59
21.7%
305
Too much 4.1%
12
6.1%
27
5.6%
24
9.2%
22
6.0%
85
Don't know 2.1%
6
2.0%
9
3.2%
14
3.8%
9
2.7%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
240

1405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 63.9%
392
73.5%
584
69.3%
976
Right 26.3%
161
18.2%
145
21.7%
306
Too much 6.7%
41
5.5%
44
6.0%
85
Don't know 2.8%
17
2.6%
21
2.7%
38
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
795

1408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 68.3%
427
65.7%
92
77.4%
181
82.3%
51
64.8%
225
69.3%
976
Right 21.8%
136
18.6%
26
17.9%
42
16.1%
10
26.5%
92
21.7%
306
Too much 7.2%
45
9.3%
13
3.4%
8
1.6%
1
5.2%
18
6.0%
85
Don't know 2.7%
17
5.7%
8
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
2.7%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
140
100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
347

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 68.2%
758
78.9%
172
59.0%
46
69.3%
976
Right 21.9%
244
17.4%
38
30.8%
24
21.7%
306
Too much 6.7%
75
2.3%
5
6.4%
5
6.0%
85
Don't know 3.0%
33
0.9%
2
3.8%
3
2.7%
38
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
218
100.0%
78

1408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 70.9%
107
66.2%
139
65.9%
60
70.1%
547
69.2%
853
Right 20.5%
31
26.7%
56
25.3%
23
20.6%
161
22.0%
271
Too much 6.6%
10
4.3%
9
5.5%
5
6.9%
54
6.3%
78
Don't know 1.3%
2
2.4%
5
3.3%
3
2.2%
17
2.2%
27
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
780

1232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 75.7%
256
74.5%
389
60.3%
275
69.9%
920
Right 19.2%
65
18.4%
96
26.5%
121
21.4%
282
Too much 3.3%
11
5.4%
28
8.8%
40
6.0%
79
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.7%
9
3.9%
18
2.5%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
522
100.0%
456

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 68.4%
518
67.5%
231
77.1%
27
72.4%
142
73.7%
56
69.3%
974
Right 22.9%
173
22.5%
77
14.3%
5
19.4%
38
17.1%
13
21.8%
306
Too much 5.8%
44
6.1%
21
5.7%
2
7.1%
14
5.3%
4
6.0%
85
Don't know 2.5%
19
3.8%
13
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
3.9%
3
2.7%
38
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
342
100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
76

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 67.0%
148
72.0%
537
69.7%
69
67.3%
142
62.3%
76
69.5%
972
Right 23.5%
52
19.7%
147
21.2%
21
22.7%
48
27.9%
34
21.6%
302
Too much 5.9%
13
5.8%
43
5.1%
5
8.1%
17
4.9%
6
6.0%
84
Don't know 3.2%
7
2.4%
18
4.0%
4
1.4%
3
4.9%
6
2.7%
38
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
746
100.0%
99
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

1399

Bookmark and Share