General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITYY

Spending on assistance to big cities
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 324 23% 23% -.87
Right 483 34.3% 57.3% -.45
Too much 357 25.4% 82.7% -.03
Don't know 238 16.9% 99.6% 2.08
No answer 6 .4% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 25.4%
74
22.9%
101
24.3%
105
18.3%
44
23.1%
324
Right 35.7%
104
34.2%
151
33.6%
145
34.2%
82
34.3%
482
Too much 23.4%
68
29.0%
128
24.1%
104
23.3%
56
25.3%
356
Don't know 15.5%
45
13.8%
61
17.6%
76
22.9%
55
16.9%
237
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
240

1405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 21.7%
133
24.0%
191
23.0%
324
Right 35.6%
218
33.3%
265
34.3%
483
Too much 29.5%
181
22.1%
176
25.4%
357
Don't know 12.9%
79
20.0%
159
16.9%
238
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
795

1408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 18.6%
116
21.4%
30
23.5%
55
38.7%
24
28.5%
99
23.0%
324
Right 36.5%
228
32.9%
46
31.2%
73
29.0%
18
34.0%
118
34.3%
483
Too much 27.4%
171
20.0%
28
28.2%
66
21.0%
13
22.8%
79
25.4%
357
Don't know 17.6%
110
23.6%
33
17.1%
40
9.7%
6
14.1%
49
16.9%
238
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
140
100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
347

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 19.0%
211
41.3%
90
29.5%
23
23.0%
324
Right 36.2%
403
25.7%
56
30.8%
24
34.3%
483
Too much 26.9%
299
19.3%
42
20.5%
16
25.4%
357
Don't know 17.7%
197
12.4%
27
17.9%
14
16.9%
238
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
3
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
218
100.0%
78

1408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 27.8%
42
24.3%
51
23.1%
21
21.7%
169
23.0%
283
Right 32.5%
49
35.7%
75
28.6%
26
35.9%
280
34.9%
430
Too much 20.5%
31
24.3%
51
31.9%
29
27.6%
215
26.5%
326
Don't know 16.6%
25
15.2%
32
16.5%
15
14.7%
115
15.2%
187
No answer 2.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
780

1232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 32.2%
109
23.0%
120
17.3%
79
23.4%
308
Right 34.3%
116
37.0%
193
32.7%
149
34.8%
458
Too much 18.9%
64
23.6%
123
34.2%
156
26.1%
343
Don't know 14.5%
49
16.1%
84
15.4%
70
15.4%
203
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
522
100.0%
456

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 19.9%
151
24.3%
83
34.3%
12
30.1%
59
23.7%
18
23.0%
323
Right 34.7%
263
37.1%
127
48.6%
17
26.5%
52
30.3%
23
34.3%
482
Too much 27.3%
207
21.1%
72
14.3%
5
25.5%
50
30.3%
23
25.4%
357
Don't know 17.6%
133
17.3%
59
2.9%
1
17.3%
34
14.5%
11
16.9%
238
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
342
100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
76

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 21.7%
48
22.7%
169
28.3%
28
21.3%
45
23.0%
28
22.7%
318
Right 31.2%
69
32.6%
243
36.4%
36
40.8%
86
39.3%
48
34.5%
482
Too much 24.4%
54
27.1%
202
18.2%
18
25.6%
54
23.0%
28
25.4%
356
Don't know 20.8%
46
17.6%
131
17.2%
17
11.8%
25
14.8%
18
16.9%
237
No answer 1.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
746
100.0%
99
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

1399

Bookmark and Share