General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

Spending on law enforcement
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 706 50.1% 50.1% -.58
Right 534 37.9% 88.1% .13
Too much 112 8% 96% .83
Don't know 51 3.6% 99.6% 4.34
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 43.3%
126
52.7%
233
52.8%
228
49.2%
118
50.2%
705
Right 44.3%
129
36.0%
159
35.9%
155
37.1%
89
37.9%
532
Too much 11.0%
32
7.5%
33
7.4%
32
6.3%
15
8.0%
112
Don't know 1.4%
4
3.4%
15
3.9%
17
6.3%
15
3.6%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
240

1405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 47.0%
288
52.6%
418
50.1%
706
Right 40.0%
245
36.4%
289
37.9%
534
Too much 9.6%
59
6.7%
53
8.0%
112
Don't know 3.1%
19
4.0%
32
3.6%
51
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
795

1408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 51.5%
322
52.9%
74
53.0%
124
61.3%
38
42.7%
148
50.1%
706
Right 39.4%
246
35.7%
50
33.3%
78
24.2%
15
41.8%
145
37.9%
534
Too much 5.9%
37
2.1%
3
9.4%
22
9.7%
6
12.7%
44
8.0%
112
Don't know 3.2%
20
7.1%
10
4.3%
10
4.8%
3
2.3%
8
3.6%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
140
100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
347

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 49.3%
548
57.8%
126
41.0%
32
50.1%
706
Right 39.1%
435
28.4%
62
47.4%
37
37.9%
534
Too much 7.5%
83
10.1%
22
9.0%
7
8.0%
112
Don't know 3.9%
43
2.8%
6
2.6%
2
3.6%
51
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
218
100.0%
78

1408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 47.0%
71
45.7%
96
51.6%
47
50.8%
396
49.5%
610
Right 30.5%
46
39.5%
83
39.6%
36
39.7%
310
38.6%
475
Too much 15.2%
23
8.1%
17
5.5%
5
7.2%
56
8.2%
101
Don't know 5.3%
8
6.7%
14
3.3%
3
2.2%
17
3.4%
42
No answer 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
780

1232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 42.9%
145
51.7%
270
53.5%
244
50.1%
659
Right 43.8%
148
37.7%
197
35.5%
162
38.5%
507
Too much 10.1%
34
6.5%
34
7.7%
35
7.8%
103
Don't know 3.0%
10
3.6%
19
3.1%
14
3.3%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
522
100.0%
456

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 53.2%
403
46.8%
160
51.4%
18
46.9%
92
43.4%
33
50.2%
706
Right 35.8%
271
42.1%
144
37.1%
13
37.2%
73
42.1%
32
37.9%
533
Too much 6.2%
47
8.5%
29
8.6%
3
12.8%
25
10.5%
8
8.0%
112
Don't know 4.4%
33
2.3%
8
2.9%
1
3.1%
6
2.6%
2
3.6%
50
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
342
100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
76

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 48.0%
106
53.1%
396
54.5%
54
49.3%
104
33.6%
41
50.1%
701
Right 33.0%
73
36.2%
270
37.4%
37
42.7%
90
49.2%
60
37.9%
530
Too much 11.3%
25
7.5%
56
4.0%
4
4.7%
10
13.9%
17
8.0%
112
Don't know 6.3%
14
3.1%
23
4.0%
4
2.8%
6
3.3%
4
3.6%
51
No answer 1.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
746
100.0%
99
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

1399

Bookmark and Share