General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

Spending on drug rehabilitation
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 730 51.8% 51.8% -.57
Right 422 30% 81.8% -.04
Too much 142 10.1% 91.9% .49
Don't know 109 7.7% 99.6% 3.13
No answer 5 .4% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 46.7%
136
56.6%
250
52.5%
227
48.3%
116
51.9%
729
Right 36.8%
107
26.7%
118
31.3%
135
25.0%
60
29.9%
420
Too much 8.9%
26
8.4%
37
10.9%
47
13.3%
32
10.1%
142
Don't know 7.6%
22
8.1%
36
5.1%
22
12.1%
29
7.8%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
240

1405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 46.5%
285
56.0%
445
51.8%
730
Right 34.6%
212
26.4%
210
30.0%
422
Too much 12.2%
75
8.4%
67
10.1%
142
Don't know 6.4%
39
8.8%
70
7.7%
109
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
795

1408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 48.6%
304
47.1%
66
59.0%
138
72.6%
45
51.0%
177
51.8%
730
Right 31.7%
198
23.6%
33
23.9%
56
16.1%
10
36.0%
125
30.0%
422
Too much 11.5%
72
9.3%
13
12.0%
28
4.8%
3
7.5%
26
10.1%
142
Don't know 8.2%
51
17.9%
25
5.1%
12
4.8%
3
5.2%
18
7.7%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
140
100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
347

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 49.8%
554
62.4%
136
51.3%
40
51.8%
730
Right 31.5%
350
23.4%
51
26.9%
21
30.0%
422
Too much 10.8%
120
6.4%
14
10.3%
8
10.1%
142
Don't know 7.7%
86
6.4%
14
11.5%
9
7.7%
109
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
218
100.0%
78

1408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 55.0%
83
49.5%
104
58.2%
53
52.2%
407
52.5%
647
Right 25.2%
38
33.3%
70
20.9%
19
31.5%
246
30.3%
373
Too much 7.3%
11
9.0%
19
7.7%
7
11.0%
86
10.0%
123
Don't know 10.6%
16
7.6%
16
13.2%
12
5.1%
40
6.8%
84
No answer 2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
780

1232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 58.6%
198
50.4%
263
47.1%
215
51.4%
676
Right 26.6%
90
33.1%
173
30.9%
141
30.7%
404
Too much 8.0%
27
8.6%
45
14.0%
64
10.3%
136
Don't know 6.8%
23
7.5%
39
7.5%
34
7.3%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
522
100.0%
456

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 49.9%
378
50.0%
171
54.3%
19
59.2%
116
59.2%
45
51.8%
729
Right 30.9%
234
31.6%
108
25.7%
9
28.6%
56
18.4%
14
29.9%
421
Too much 9.2%
70
10.8%
37
20.0%
7
7.1%
14
18.4%
14
10.1%
142
Don't know 9.5%
72
7.6%
26
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
2.6%
2
7.8%
109
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
342
100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
76

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 51.1%
113
53.1%
396
49.5%
49
48.8%
103
53.3%
65
51.9%
726
Right 26.2%
58
29.1%
217
33.3%
33
32.7%
69
33.6%
41
29.9%
418
Too much 10.9%
24
10.1%
75
11.1%
11
10.0%
21
8.2%
10
10.1%
141
Don't know 10.4%
23
7.6%
57
6.1%
6
8.1%
17
4.9%
6
7.8%
109
No answer 1.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
746
100.0%
99
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

1399

Bookmark and Share