General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUCY

Spending on education
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1053 74.8% 74.8% -.39
Right 273 19.4% 94.2% .63
Too much 62 4.4% 98.6% 1.66
Don't know 17 1.2% 99.8% 6.79
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 77.7%
226
78.5%
347
75.9%
328
62.1%
149
74.7%
1050
Right 19.6%
57
16.7%
74
17.6%
76
27.5%
66
19.4%
273
Too much 2.4%
7
3.6%
16
4.9%
21
7.5%
18
4.4%
62
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.6%
7
2.5%
6
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
240

1405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 70.3%
431
78.2%
622
74.8%
1053
Right 22.5%
138
17.0%
135
19.4%
273
Too much 5.9%
36
3.3%
26
4.4%
62
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.4%
11
1.2%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
795

1408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 73.3%
458
65.0%
91
79.5%
186
80.6%
50
77.2%
268
74.8%
1053
Right 19.5%
122
25.0%
35
15.8%
37
17.7%
11
19.6%
68
19.4%
273
Too much 5.8%
36
7.1%
10
2.6%
6
1.6%
1
2.6%
9
4.4%
62
Don't know 1.4%
9
2.1%
3
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
140
100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
347

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 73.6%
818
85.3%
186
62.8%
49
74.8%
1053
Right 20.1%
224
11.9%
26
29.5%
23
19.4%
273
Too much 5.1%
57
1.4%
3
2.6%
2
4.4%
62
Don't know 1.0%
11
0.9%
2
5.1%
4
1.2%
17
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
218
100.0%
78

1408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 77.5%
117
70.5%
148
72.5%
66
76.3%
595
75.2%
926
Right 19.2%
29
24.3%
51
23.1%
21
17.9%
140
19.6%
241
Too much 2.0%
3
3.3%
7
4.4%
4
4.9%
38
4.2%
52
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.9%
11
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
780

1232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 80.2%
271
80.3%
419
67.1%
306
75.7%
996
Right 17.5%
59
15.3%
80
24.1%
110
18.9%
249
Too much 1.5%
5
3.6%
19
7.5%
34
4.4%
58
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
1.1%
5
0.8%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
522
100.0%
456

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 75.0%
568
71.3%
244
88.6%
31
75.5%
148
78.9%
60
74.8%
1051
Right 19.2%
145
21.9%
75
8.6%
3
20.9%
41
11.8%
9
19.4%
273
Too much 4.2%
32
5.0%
17
2.9%
1
3.6%
7
6.6%
5
4.4%
62
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
342
100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
76

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 68.8%
152
75.9%
566
78.8%
78
76.3%
161
73.0%
89
74.8%
1046
Right 23.1%
51
19.2%
143
15.2%
15
15.6%
33
24.6%
30
19.4%
272
Too much 5.0%
11
3.5%
26
5.1%
5
7.6%
16
2.5%
3
4.4%
61
Don't know 2.7%
6
1.3%
10
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
746
100.0%
99
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

1399

Bookmark and Share