General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACEY

Spending on assistance to Blacks
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 425 30.2% 30.2% -.77
Right 522 37.1% 67.3% -.31
Too much 280 19.9% 87.1% .15
Don't know 172 12.2% 99.4% 2.44
No answer 9 .6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 29.9%
87
30.3%
134
32.6%
141
25.8%
62
30.2%
424
Right 38.8%
113
36.0%
159
39.1%
169
33.3%
80
37.1%
521
Too much 14.4%
42
20.4%
90
19.9%
86
25.4%
61
19.9%
279
Don't know 16.8%
49
12.7%
56
8.1%
35
13.3%
32
12.2%
172
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
2.1%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
240

1405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 27.7%
170
32.1%
255
30.2%
425
Right 35.9%
220
38.0%
302
37.1%
522
Too much 25.1%
154
15.8%
126
19.9%
280
Don't know 10.6%
65
13.5%
107
12.2%
172
No answer 0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
795

1408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 24.2%
151
27.1%
38
32.1%
75
43.5%
27
38.6%
134
30.2%
425
Right 38.4%
240
40.0%
56
38.0%
89
25.8%
16
34.9%
121
37.1%
522
Too much 24.0%
150
18.6%
26
20.5%
48
14.5%
9
13.5%
47
19.9%
280
Don't know 13.1%
82
12.1%
17
8.5%
20
14.5%
9
12.7%
44
12.2%
172
No answer 0.3%
2
2.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
140
100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
347

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 21.0%
233
75.2%
164
35.9%
28
30.2%
425
Right 40.7%
453
18.8%
41
35.9%
28
37.1%
522
Too much 24.1%
268
1.8%
4
10.3%
8
19.9%
280
Don't know 13.7%
152
3.2%
7
16.7%
13
12.2%
172
No answer 0.5%
6
0.9%
2
1.3%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
218
100.0%
78

1408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 48.3%
73
32.4%
68
29.7%
27
26.2%
204
30.2%
372
Right 28.5%
43
36.2%
76
31.9%
29
40.6%
317
37.7%
465
Too much 13.2%
20
19.0%
40
22.0%
20
21.4%
167
20.0%
247
Don't know 7.9%
12
11.4%
24
16.5%
15
11.3%
88
11.3%
139
No answer 2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
780

1232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 41.4%
140
30.8%
161
21.5%
98
30.3%
399
Right 37.6%
127
39.8%
208
35.5%
162
37.8%
497
Too much 11.2%
38
16.9%
88
29.8%
136
19.9%
262
Don't know 9.8%
33
11.5%
60
12.7%
58
11.5%
151
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
522
100.0%
456

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 29.9%
226
27.8%
95
42.9%
15
30.6%
60
36.8%
28
30.2%
424
Right 35.7%
270
38.0%
130
31.4%
11
42.9%
84
34.2%
26
37.1%
521
Too much 22.1%
167
17.5%
60
22.9%
8
16.8%
33
15.8%
12
19.9%
280
Don't know 11.5%
87
16.7%
57
2.9%
1
9.2%
18
11.8%
9
12.2%
172
No answer 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
342
100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
76

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 38.9%
86
28.6%
213
26.3%
26
26.5%
56
33.6%
41
30.2%
422
Right 27.6%
61
37.3%
278
38.4%
38
41.7%
88
44.3%
54
37.1%
519
Too much 22.2%
49
20.8%
155
21.2%
21
18.0%
38
12.3%
15
19.9%
278
Don't know 9.5%
21
13.1%
98
14.1%
14
12.3%
26
9.8%
12
12.2%
171
No answer 1.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
746
100.0%
99
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

1399

Bookmark and Share