General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Before 1978 asked of non-Blacks only, 1978 and later all asked about opposite race: Are there any [(Negroes/ Blacks/African-Americans)/Whites] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1973 65.9% 65.9% -.42
No 927 31% 96.9% .38
Don't know 91 3% 100% 5.21
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
383
66.1%
596
64.1%
533
64.0%
318
59.9%
136
65.9%
1966
No 24.1%
127
30.7%
277
33.0%
274
34.2%
170
34.4%
78
31.0%
926
Don't know 3.4%
18
3.1%
28
2.8%
23
1.8%
9
5.7%
13
3.0%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
587
64.5%
247
67.8%
215
67.0%
304
65.1%
99
65.7%
513
65.9%
1965
No 30.5%
273
32.6%
125
28.7%
91
30.2%
137
32.2%
49
32.1%
251
31.1%
926
Don't know 3.8%
34
2.9%
11
3.5%
11
2.9%
13
2.6%
4
2.2%
17
3.0%
90
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
272
65.3%
970
71.7%
193
67.0%
351
69.0%
187
65.9%
1973
No 35.5%
157
31.4%
467
26.8%
72
30.0%
157
27.3%
74
31.0%
927
Don't know 2.9%
13
3.2%
48
1.5%
4
3.1%
16
3.7%
10
3.0%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
879
64.5%
1094
65.9%
1973
No 29.7%
385
32.0%
542
31.0%
927
Don't know 2.4%
31
3.5%
60
3.0%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
1038
61.8%
457
67.3%
35
66.9%
330
70.1%
103
65.9%
1963
No 30.1%
465
35.4%
262
28.8%
15
29.6%
146
24.5%
36
31.0%
924
Don't know 2.8%
43
2.8%
21
3.8%
2
3.4%
17
4.8%
7
3.0%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
309
62.8%
435
73.2%
838
57.4%
391
65.9%
1973
No 31.3%
148
35.5%
246
24.3%
278
37.4%
255
31.0%
927
Don't know 3.4%
16
1.7%
12
2.5%
29
5.0%
34
3.0%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
1362
88.2%
368
61.2%
243
65.9%
1973
No 33.9%
739
10.8%
45
36.0%
143
31.0%
927
Don't know 3.5%
77
0.7%
3
2.8%
11
3.0%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share