General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? K. Scientific community
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 807 40.6% 40.6% -.64
Only some 943 47.4% 88% .02
Hardly any 140 7% 95% .69
Don't know 98 4.9% 99.9% 4
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 47.2%
168
42.1%
257
37.2%
207
37.5%
115
38.3%
59
40.6%
806
Only some 42.4%
151
46.5%
284
52.3%
291
46.9%
144
45.5%
70
47.4%
940
Hardly any 6.2%
22
7.2%
44
6.8%
38
8.8%
27
5.2%
8
7.0%
139
Don't know 4.2%
15
4.1%
25
3.6%
20
6.8%
21
11.0%
17
4.9%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
611
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
154

1984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 46.2%
276
42.1%
109
45.2%
103
46.2%
128
40.0%
44
28.2%
144
40.5%
804
Only some 42.6%
255
47.5%
123
43.9%
100
42.2%
117
47.3%
52
57.7%
295
47.5%
942
Hardly any 6.2%
37
7.3%
19
6.6%
15
7.9%
22
8.2%
9
7.4%
38
7.1%
140
Don't know 5.0%
30
3.1%
8
4.4%
10
3.2%
9
4.5%
5
6.7%
34
4.8%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
110
100.0%
511

1983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 26.7%
82
38.8%
378
38.3%
69
49.3%
172
59.6%
106
40.6%
807
Only some 48.9%
150
48.5%
473
50.6%
91
45.8%
160
38.8%
69
47.4%
943
Hardly any 14.7%
45
7.7%
75
6.7%
12
2.0%
7
0.6%
1
7.0%
140
Don't know 9.8%
30
4.9%
48
4.4%
8
2.9%
10
1.1%
2
4.9%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
975
100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
178

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 48.0%
410
35.0%
397
40.6%
807
Only some 42.2%
360
51.4%
583
47.4%
943
Hardly any 6.8%
58
7.2%
82
7.0%
140
Don't know 2.9%
25
6.4%
73
4.9%
98
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1135

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 36.1%
369
40.7%
203
51.3%
20
52.1%
173
42.2%
38
40.5%
803
Only some 51.0%
522
46.7%
233
35.9%
14
38.9%
129
47.8%
43
47.5%
941
Hardly any 8.0%
82
6.4%
32
0.0%
0
6.0%
20
6.7%
6
7.1%
140
Don't know 4.8%
49
6.2%
31
12.8%
5
3.0%
10
3.3%
3
4.9%
98
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
499
100.0%
39
100.0%
332
100.0%
90

1983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 38.5%
129
43.7%
201
35.7%
271
47.5%
206
40.6%
807
Only some 48.1%
161
44.1%
203
50.1%
381
45.6%
198
47.4%
943
Hardly any 3.6%
12
6.7%
31
10.4%
79
4.1%
18
7.0%
140
Don't know 9.6%
32
5.4%
25
3.8%
29
2.8%
12
4.9%
98
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
460
100.0%
760
100.0%
434

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 45.1%
651
23.3%
65
34.1%
91
40.6%
807
Only some 45.5%
656
58.4%
163
46.4%
124
47.4%
943
Hardly any 5.2%
75
14.3%
40
9.4%
25
7.0%
140
Don't know 4.2%
61
3.6%
10
10.1%
27
4.9%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
279
100.0%
267

1989

Bookmark and Share