General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 532 26.7% 26.7% -1.07
Agree 893 44.8% 71.5% -.14
Disagree 402 20.2% 91.7% .8
Strongly disagree 143 7.2% 98.9% 1.73
Don't know 20 1% 99.9% 5.47
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
83
28.0%
168
26.8%
145
26.7%
94
28.1%
41
26.7%
531
Agree 45.5%
158
47.0%
282
46.2%
250
39.8%
140
42.5%
62
44.9%
892
Disagree 21.3%
74
17.2%
103
19.0%
103
24.7%
87
22.6%
33
20.1%
400
Strongly disagree 7.8%
27
6.8%
41
6.8%
37
8.0%
28
6.8%
10
7.2%
143
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
156
23.1%
54
26.0%
52
27.4%
87
23.5%
23
30.5%
159
26.8%
531
Agree 43.4%
266
44.4%
104
44.5%
89
45.3%
144
49.0%
48
46.3%
241
45.0%
892
Disagree 21.7%
133
23.9%
56
21.0%
42
17.0%
54
20.4%
20
17.9%
93
20.1%
398
Strongly disagree 8.3%
51
6.4%
15
7.5%
15
9.7%
31
6.1%
6
4.6%
24
7.2%
142
Don't know 1.0%
6
2.1%
5
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
87
29.3%
285
31.4%
59
19.3%
69
17.3%
32
26.7%
532
Agree 44.8%
129
47.1%
459
39.4%
74
44.3%
158
39.5%
73
44.8%
893
Disagree 18.1%
52
16.5%
161
21.3%
40
24.4%
87
33.5%
62
20.2%
402
Strongly disagree 6.3%
18
5.9%
57
5.9%
11
11.2%
40
9.2%
17
7.2%
143
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.1%
11
1.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
238
26.3%
294
26.7%
532
Agree 48.1%
419
42.3%
474
44.8%
893
Disagree 18.9%
165
21.2%
237
20.2%
402
Strongly disagree 4.7%
41
9.1%
102
7.2%
143
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.1%
12
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
334
20.4%
101
8.3%
3
20.4%
65
24.1%
26
26.7%
529
Agree 44.5%
455
47.2%
234
36.1%
13
41.8%
133
50.9%
55
44.9%
890
Disagree 17.4%
178
21.6%
107
33.3%
12
26.7%
85
15.7%
17
20.1%
399
Strongly disagree 4.7%
48
9.7%
48
22.2%
8
9.4%
30
7.4%
8
7.2%
142
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.9%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
64
25.7%
117
32.9%
250
21.9%
101
26.7%
532
Agree 38.0%
119
43.9%
200
49.1%
374
43.3%
200
44.8%
893
Disagree 26.5%
83
23.5%
107
12.5%
95
25.3%
117
20.2%
402
Strongly disagree 13.4%
42
5.7%
26
5.0%
38
8.0%
37
7.2%
143
Don't know 1.6%
5
1.1%
5
0.5%
4
1.3%
6
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
352
41.0%
116
24.0%
64
26.7%
532
Agree 45.0%
649
43.5%
123
45.3%
121
44.8%
893
Disagree 22.5%
324
11.0%
31
17.6%
47
20.2%
402
Strongly disagree 7.1%
102
3.5%
10
11.6%
31
7.2%
143
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share