General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH1

Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 451 26% 26% -1.18
Very good 496 28.6% 54.6% -.32
Good 556 32.1% 86.7% .54
Fair 196 11.3% 98% 1.4
Poor 23 1.3% 99.3% 2.26
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 4.85
No answer 11 .6% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Excellent 28.5%
98
26.9%
172
24.7%
145
22.9%
32
18.8%
3
26.1%
450
Very good 28.8%
99
28.1%
180
29.6%
174
27.1%
38
25.0%
4
28.7%
495
Good 30.2%
104
34.4%
220
30.8%
181
31.4%
44
37.5%
6
32.1%
555
Fair 11.0%
38
8.9%
57
12.3%
72
17.9%
25
12.5%
2
11.2%
194
Poor 0.6%
2
1.4%
9
1.7%
10
0.7%
1
6.3%
1
1.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Excellent 23.8%
122
23.1%
61
27.9%
50
26.1%
73
22.1%
17
30.5%
126
26.0%
449
Very good 26.2%
134
28.4%
75
34.6%
62
27.5%
77
23.4%
18
31.2%
129
28.7%
495
Good 33.0%
169
34.5%
91
24.0%
43
34.6%
97
44.2%
34
29.1%
120
32.1%
554
Fair 13.9%
71
13.3%
35
11.2%
20
9.3%
26
10.4%
8
8.0%
33
11.2%
193
Poor 2.1%
11
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 17.9%
20
22.7%
197
26.9%
52
31.3%
115
34.5%
67
26.0%
451
Very good 19.6%
22
27.3%
237
23.8%
46
36.1%
133
29.9%
58
28.6%
496
Good 34.8%
39
35.3%
306
34.7%
67
25.0%
92
26.8%
52
32.1%
556
Fair 25.9%
29
12.0%
104
13.0%
25
6.5%
24
7.2%
14
11.3%
196
Poor 1.8%
2
1.7%
15
1.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 26.5%
223
25.5%
228
26.0%
451
Very good 29.5%
248
27.7%
248
28.6%
496
Good 30.8%
259
33.2%
297
32.1%
556
Fair 11.4%
96
11.2%
100
11.3%
196
Poor 0.8%
7
1.8%
16
1.3%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 25.1%
228
26.7%
98
25.0%
7
27.3%
88
26.0%
26
25.9%
447
Very good 27.0%
245
33.0%
121
39.3%
11
27.6%
89
28.0%
28
28.7%
494
Good 34.5%
313
27.0%
99
35.7%
10
32.0%
103
30.0%
30
32.2%
555
Fair 11.4%
103
12.8%
47
0.0%
0
9.9%
32
12.0%
12
11.3%
194
Poor 1.2%
11
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
1.3%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 26.7%
72
26.0%
109
24.7%
164
27.8%
106
26.0%
451
Very good 30.7%
83
30.1%
126
27.6%
183
27.3%
104
28.6%
496
Good 28.9%
78
32.9%
138
33.6%
223
30.7%
117
32.1%
556
Fair 10.7%
29
9.5%
40
12.5%
83
11.5%
44
11.3%
196
Poor 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.2%
8
2.4%
9
1.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 27.4%
355
21.9%
56
22.1%
40
26.0%
451
Very good 28.5%
369
30.9%
79
26.5%
48
28.6%
496
Good 31.5%
409
33.6%
86
33.7%
61
32.1%
556
Fair 10.9%
141
11.3%
29
14.4%
26
11.3%
196
Poor 1.2%
16
1.2%
3
2.2%
4
1.3%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
6
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share