General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEXTGEN

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. Because of science and technology, there will be more opportunities for the next generation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 750 40.2% 40.2% -.74
Agree 931 49.9% 90.2% .18
Disagree 129 6.9% 97.1% 1.11
Strongly disagree 19 1% 98.1% 2.04
Don't know 33 1.8% 99.9% 5.75
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.7%
153
36.9%
201
39.3%
210
44.0%
128
36.6%
56
40.2%
748
Agree 45.4%
152
52.8%
288
52.1%
279
43.3%
126
54.2%
83
49.9%
928
Disagree 6.9%
23
7.3%
40
6.2%
33
8.9%
26
4.6%
7
6.9%
129
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
1.3%
7
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.5%
8
0.9%
5
3.8%
11
3.9%
6
1.8%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
211
39.7%
96
44.8%
95
42.7%
106
41.8%
41
41.2%
200
40.3%
749
Agree 52.4%
300
51.2%
124
45.3%
96
48.0%
119
46.9%
46
50.0%
243
49.9%
928
Disagree 7.2%
41
7.4%
18
8.5%
18
6.5%
16
6.1%
6
6.2%
30
6.9%
129
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.0%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
18
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
1.6%
4
3.1%
3
2.1%
10
1.7%
32
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
72
38.6%
363
41.7%
73
46.2%
160
46.6%
82
40.2%
750
Agree 54.2%
123
50.6%
476
50.9%
89
48.3%
167
43.2%
76
49.9%
931
Disagree 6.6%
15
7.7%
72
5.7%
10
4.9%
17
8.5%
15
6.9%
129
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
1.2%
11
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
19
Don't know 6.2%
14
1.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
314
41.1%
436
40.2%
750
Agree 50.4%
405
49.6%
526
49.9%
931
Disagree 7.8%
63
6.2%
66
6.9%
129
Strongly disagree 1.1%
9
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
Don't know 1.6%
13
1.9%
20
1.8%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
395
44.4%
179
28.2%
11
40.6%
132
34.8%
31
40.3%
748
Agree 50.3%
504
49.1%
198
48.7%
19
48.9%
159
53.9%
48
49.9%
928
Disagree 7.7%
77
4.5%
18
15.4%
6
6.8%
22
6.7%
6
6.9%
129
Strongly disagree 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
2.6%
1
1.8%
6
2.2%
2
1.0%
18
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.5%
6
5.1%
2
1.5%
5
2.2%
2
1.8%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.2%
123
36.0%
158
43.0%
301
41.7%
168
40.2%
750
Agree 49.7%
160
53.1%
233
48.6%
340
49.1%
198
49.9%
931
Disagree 7.1%
23
8.0%
35
6.3%
44
6.7%
27
6.9%
129
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
1.4%
6
0.6%
4
1.2%
5
1.0%
19
Don't know 3.4%
11
1.4%
6
1.6%
11
1.2%
5
1.8%
33
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
596
29.2%
81
42.2%
73
40.2%
750
Agree 49.0%
693
56.3%
156
47.4%
82
49.9%
931
Disagree 6.9%
98
7.9%
22
5.2%
9
6.9%
129
Strongly disagree 0.6%
9
2.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.0%
19
Don't know 1.2%
17
4.0%
11
2.9%
5
1.8%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share