General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVFRONT

Even if it brings no immediate benefits, scientific research that advances the frontiers of knowledge is necessary.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 581 31.2% 31.2% -.78
Agree 1043 56% 87.1% .01
Disagree 160 8.6% 95.7% .81
Strongly disagree 22 1.2% 96.9% 1.6
Don't know 56 3% 99.9% 4.78
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
113
29.9%
163
34.4%
184
29.6%
86
22.2%
34
31.2%
580
Agree 55.2%
185
59.3%
323
53.3%
285
53.3%
155
59.5%
91
55.9%
1039
Disagree 8.1%
27
7.3%
40
8.4%
45
10.7%
31
11.1%
17
8.6%
160
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
1.1%
6
1.5%
8
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
22
Don't know 2.1%
7
2.2%
12
2.4%
13
4.8%
14
6.5%
10
3.0%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
211
32.2%
78
33.0%
70
31.5%
78
25.5%
25
24.3%
118
31.2%
580
Agree 51.2%
293
59.1%
143
53.8%
114
56.5%
140
63.3%
62
59.7%
290
56.1%
1042
Disagree 7.7%
44
5.8%
14
9.4%
20
9.7%
24
6.1%
6
10.3%
50
8.5%
158
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
2.0%
2
1.6%
8
1.1%
21
Don't know 3.5%
20
1.2%
3
3.3%
7
1.2%
3
3.1%
3
3.9%
19
3.0%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
57
28.7%
270
28.6%
50
33.5%
116
50.0%
88
31.2%
581
Agree 51.5%
117
57.3%
539
60.6%
106
58.4%
202
44.9%
79
56.0%
1043
Disagree 11.9%
27
9.3%
87
9.1%
16
6.4%
22
4.5%
8
8.6%
160
Strongly disagree 1.8%
4
1.6%
15
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 9.7%
22
2.9%
27
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.6%
1
3.0%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.1%
290
27.5%
291
31.2%
581
Agree 52.5%
422
58.6%
621
56.0%
1043
Disagree 7.8%
63
9.2%
97
8.6%
160
Strongly disagree 1.1%
9
1.2%
13
1.2%
22
Don't know 2.4%
19
3.5%
37
3.0%
56
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
277
28.0%
113
43.6%
17
41.5%
135
41.6%
37
31.2%
579
Agree 59.0%
591
58.6%
236
48.7%
19
47.1%
153
47.2%
42
56.0%
1041
Disagree 9.7%
97
8.7%
35
0.0%
0
6.5%
21
5.6%
5
8.5%
158
Strongly disagree 1.1%
11
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.2%
2
1.2%
22
Don't know 2.5%
25
3.5%
14
7.7%
3
3.4%
11
3.4%
3
3.0%
56
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
120
28.2%
124
29.4%
206
32.5%
131
31.2%
581
Agree 49.4%
159
57.9%
254
57.0%
399
57.3%
231
56.0%
1043
Disagree 6.2%
20
10.7%
47
9.1%
64
7.2%
29
8.6%
160
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
1.1%
8
1.7%
7
1.2%
22
Don't know 5.9%
19
2.3%
10
3.3%
23
1.0%
4
3.0%
56
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
459
23.5%
65
32.9%
57
31.2%
581
Agree 56.2%
795
58.1%
161
50.3%
87
56.0%
1043
Disagree 8.2%
116
10.5%
29
8.7%
15
8.6%
160
Strongly disagree 1.1%
15
1.8%
5
1.2%
2
1.2%
22
Don't know 2.0%
28
6.1%
17
6.4%
11
3.0%
56
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share