General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LEADSCI

Government decision makers should pay attention only to those scientific theories that have been accepted by leading scientists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 122 6.5% 6.5% -1.23
Agree 734 39.4% 45.9% -.56
Disagree 784 42.1% 88% .11
Strongly disagree 110 5.9% 93.9% .77
Don't know 110 5.9% 99.8% 3.44
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
25
5.0%
27
6.5%
35
7.9%
23
7.8%
12
6.6%
122
Agree 43.6%
146
39.1%
213
36.4%
195
37.1%
108
46.4%
71
39.4%
733
Disagree 40.3%
135
44.8%
244
45.8%
245
37.1%
108
32.0%
49
42.0%
781
Strongly disagree 3.9%
13
6.8%
37
6.7%
36
6.5%
19
2.6%
4
5.9%
109
Don't know 4.8%
16
4.0%
22
4.5%
24
10.7%
31
11.1%
17
5.9%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
46
5.0%
12
5.2%
11
6.9%
17
4.1%
4
6.6%
32
6.6%
122
Agree 36.7%
210
43.4%
105
37.3%
79
42.7%
106
42.9%
42
38.9%
189
39.3%
731
Disagree 41.4%
237
41.7%
101
50.9%
108
40.7%
101
42.9%
42
39.9%
194
42.1%
783
Strongly disagree 7.2%
41
7.0%
17
2.4%
5
5.2%
13
4.1%
4
6.2%
30
5.9%
110
Don't know 6.5%
37
2.9%
7
4.2%
9
4.0%
10
6.1%
6
8.0%
39
5.8%
108
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
20
6.3%
59
6.9%
12
4.9%
17
8.0%
14
6.5%
122
Agree 39.2%
89
38.6%
363
34.9%
61
43.4%
150
40.3%
71
39.4%
734
Disagree 31.3%
71
44.5%
418
48.6%
85
40.2%
139
40.3%
71
42.1%
784
Strongly disagree 5.3%
12
4.7%
44
5.7%
10
8.1%
28
9.1%
16
5.9%
110
Don't know 15.4%
35
5.5%
52
4.0%
7
3.5%
12
2.3%
4
5.9%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
58
6.0%
64
6.5%
122
Agree 40.7%
327
38.4%
407
39.4%
734
Disagree 41.2%
331
42.7%
453
42.1%
784
Strongly disagree 6.7%
54
5.3%
56
5.9%
110
Don't know 4.0%
32
7.4%
78
5.9%
110
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
64
5.5%
22
7.7%
3
8.0%
26
7.9%
7
6.6%
122
Agree 39.9%
400
40.7%
164
46.2%
18
36.6%
119
33.7%
30
39.3%
731
Disagree 43.0%
431
43.7%
176
30.8%
12
39.4%
128
38.2%
34
42.0%
781
Strongly disagree 4.6%
46
4.7%
19
7.7%
3
9.2%
30
13.5%
12
5.9%
110
Don't know 5.9%
59
5.2%
21
7.7%
3
6.5%
21
6.7%
6
5.9%
110
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
21
5.2%
23
6.7%
47
7.7%
31
6.5%
122
Agree 36.3%
117
41.9%
184
40.9%
286
36.5%
147
39.4%
734
Disagree 41.6%
134
41.5%
182
40.0%
280
46.7%
188
42.1%
784
Strongly disagree 3.7%
12
5.7%
25
7.0%
49
6.0%
24
5.9%
110
Don't know 11.2%
36
5.7%
25
5.3%
37
3.0%
12
5.9%
110
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
88
6.1%
17
9.8%
17
6.5%
122
Agree 39.8%
563
33.6%
93
45.1%
78
39.4%
734
Disagree 42.7%
604
44.8%
124
32.4%
56
42.1%
784
Strongly disagree 6.2%
88
5.1%
14
4.6%
8
5.9%
110
Don't know 4.9%
69
10.1%
28
7.5%
13
5.9%
110
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share