General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHICHSCI

Research results from industry scientists are less reliable than those from university scientists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 74 4% 4% -1.25
Agree 448 24% 28% -.74
Disagree 978 52.5% 80.5% -.22
Strongly disagree 106 5.7% 86.2% .29
Don't know 253 13.6% 99.7% 2.36
No answer 5 .3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
9
4.8%
26
3.6%
19
4.5%
13
4.6%
7
4.0%
74
Agree 23.3%
78
23.7%
129
23.7%
127
26.5%
77
23.5%
36
24.0%
447
Disagree 60.0%
201
53.0%
289
55.3%
296
45.0%
131
37.9%
58
52.4%
975
Strongly disagree 4.5%
15
5.5%
30
6.5%
35
5.8%
17
5.9%
9
5.7%
106
Don't know 9.6%
32
12.7%
69
10.7%
57
17.5%
51
28.1%
43
13.6%
252
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
28
4.5%
11
2.8%
6
2.4%
6
2.0%
2
4.3%
21
4.0%
74
Agree 26.6%
152
24.0%
58
22.6%
48
21.4%
53
19.4%
19
24.3%
118
24.1%
448
Disagree 50.2%
287
55.4%
134
55.2%
117
59.3%
147
55.1%
54
48.8%
237
52.5%
976
Strongly disagree 5.2%
30
7.0%
17
6.1%
13
5.6%
14
10.2%
10
4.3%
21
5.7%
105
Don't know 12.8%
73
9.1%
22
13.2%
28
10.9%
27
13.3%
13
17.9%
87
13.5%
250
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
8
3.8%
36
1.7%
3
3.8%
13
8.0%
14
4.0%
74
Agree 27.8%
63
22.2%
209
23.4%
41
19.7%
68
38.1%
67
24.0%
448
Disagree 37.9%
86
54.1%
509
57.1%
100
60.4%
209
42.0%
74
52.5%
978
Strongly disagree 4.0%
9
4.9%
46
6.9%
12
8.1%
28
6.3%
11
5.7%
106
Don't know 26.9%
61
14.4%
135
10.9%
19
8.1%
28
5.7%
10
13.6%
253
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
37
3.5%
37
4.0%
74
Agree 25.7%
207
22.7%
241
24.0%
448
Disagree 52.5%
422
52.5%
556
52.5%
978
Strongly disagree 6.5%
52
5.1%
54
5.7%
106
Don't know 10.3%
83
16.0%
170
13.6%
253
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
31
3.5%
14
2.6%
1
7.1%
23
5.6%
5
4.0%
74
Agree 22.2%
222
25.3%
102
28.2%
11
27.7%
90
25.8%
23
24.1%
448
Disagree 54.3%
544
51.4%
207
51.3%
20
49.2%
160
48.3%
43
52.4%
974
Strongly disagree 5.5%
55
6.7%
27
2.6%
1
5.2%
17
5.6%
5
5.7%
105
Don't know 14.8%
148
12.9%
52
15.4%
6
10.5%
34
13.5%
12
13.6%
252
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
19
3.2%
14
3.1%
22
4.7%
19
4.0%
74
Agree 21.7%
70
23.9%
105
23.0%
161
27.8%
112
24.0%
448
Disagree 50.0%
161
52.4%
230
54.3%
380
51.4%
207
52.5%
978
Strongly disagree 5.0%
16
6.8%
30
5.3%
37
5.7%
23
5.7%
106
Don't know 16.8%
54
13.7%
60
14.1%
99
9.9%
40
13.6%
253
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
53
3.6%
10
6.4%
11
4.0%
74
Agree 24.7%
349
22.0%
61
22.0%
38
24.0%
448
Disagree 52.9%
748
52.3%
145
49.1%
85
52.5%
978
Strongly disagree 6.3%
89
3.6%
10
4.0%
7
5.7%
106
Don't know 12.2%
173
17.7%
49
17.9%
31
13.6%
253
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share