General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBNFTS

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits?
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Benefits greater 1284 68.9% 68.9% -.44
About equal (Vol.) 328 17.6% 86.5% .13
Harmful results greater 129 6.9% 93.4% .7
Don't know 122 6.5% 99.9% 3.54
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Benefits greater 67.5%
226
68.1%
371
71.4%
382
68.7%
200
66.0%
101
68.9%
1280
About equal (Vol.) 18.8%
63
18.5%
101
17.2%
92
16.2%
47
16.3%
25
17.6%
328
Harmful results greater 7.8%
26
7.3%
40
6.4%
34
6.5%
19
6.5%
10
6.9%
129
Don't know 6.0%
20
5.9%
32
5.0%
27
8.6%
25
11.1%
17
6.5%
121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Benefits greater 70.1%
401
75.2%
182
69.8%
148
67.7%
168
62.2%
61
66.3%
322
69.0%
1282
About equal (Vol.) 16.8%
96
12.0%
29
17.0%
36
21.0%
52
26.5%
26
17.9%
87
17.5%
326
Harmful results greater 6.3%
36
6.6%
16
6.6%
14
6.0%
15
6.1%
6
8.6%
42
6.9%
129
Don't know 6.8%
39
6.2%
15
6.6%
14
4.8%
12
5.1%
5
7.2%
35
6.5%
120
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Benefits greater 45.4%
103
67.4%
634
69.1%
121
78.9%
273
86.9%
153
68.9%
1284
About equal (Vol.) 27.8%
63
16.6%
156
24.6%
43
13.9%
48
10.2%
18
17.6%
328
Harmful results greater 11.0%
25
8.7%
82
2.9%
5
3.8%
13
2.3%
4
6.9%
129
Don't know 15.9%
36
7.1%
67
3.4%
6
3.5%
12
0.6%
1
6.5%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Benefits greater 71.9%
578
66.6%
706
68.9%
1284
About equal (Vol.) 14.4%
116
20.0%
212
17.6%
328
Harmful results greater 8.1%
65
6.0%
64
6.9%
129
Don't know 5.5%
44
7.4%
78
6.5%
122
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Benefits greater 66.8%
669
72.0%
290
74.4%
29
70.8%
230
70.8%
63
68.9%
1281
About equal (Vol.) 18.1%
181
18.1%
73
10.3%
4
15.1%
49
20.2%
18
17.5%
325
Harmful results greater 8.3%
83
4.5%
18
5.1%
2
7.4%
24
2.2%
2
6.9%
129
Don't know 6.8%
68
5.5%
22
10.3%
4
6.8%
22
6.7%
6
6.6%
122
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Benefits greater 69.9%
225
71.1%
312
62.4%
437
76.9%
310
68.9%
1284
About equal (Vol.) 18.3%
59
15.5%
68
21.1%
148
13.2%
53
17.6%
328
Harmful results greater 4.7%
15
8.2%
36
8.3%
58
5.0%
20
6.9%
129
Don't know 6.8%
22
5.2%
23
8.1%
57
5.0%
20
6.5%
122
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Benefits greater 75.0%
1060
46.9%
130
54.3%
94
68.9%
1284
About equal (Vol.) 14.1%
199
28.9%
80
28.3%
49
17.6%
328
Harmful results greater 5.8%
82
13.0%
36
6.4%
11
6.9%
129
Don't know 5.2%
73
10.8%
30
11.0%
19
6.5%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share