General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVOLVED

Human beings, as we know them today, developed from earlier species of animals. (Is that true or false?)
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 779 41.8% 41.8% -.63
False 791 42.4% 84.2% -.22
Don't know 290 15.6% 99.8% 2.26
No answer 4 .2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
True 49.0%
164
43.7%
238
40.6%
217
40.9%
119
26.1%
40
41.9%
778
False 35.8%
120
41.3%
225
43.2%
231
44.0%
128
54.2%
83
42.3%
787
Don't know 15.2%
51
15.0%
82
15.9%
85
14.8%
43
19.0%
29
15.6%
290
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
True 56.5%
323
52.9%
128
50.9%
108
37.9%
94
29.6%
29
19.5%
95
41.8%
777
False 26.4%
151
30.2%
73
34.9%
74
43.5%
108
52.0%
51
68.3%
332
42.5%
789
Don't know 17.0%
97
16.9%
41
13.2%
28
18.5%
46
18.4%
18
11.9%
58
15.5%
288
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
True 28.6%
65
36.9%
347
37.1%
65
53.2%
184
67.0%
118
41.8%
779
False 49.8%
113
47.6%
447
46.3%
81
30.9%
107
24.4%
43
42.4%
791
Don't know 21.6%
49
15.3%
144
16.0%
28
15.6%
54
8.5%
15
15.6%
290
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 47.3%
380
37.6%
399
41.8%
779
False 36.3%
292
47.1%
499
42.4%
791
Don't know 16.3%
131
15.0%
159
15.6%
290
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 29.8%
299
49.4%
199
59.0%
23
62.5%
203
58.4%
52
41.8%
776
False 55.8%
559
30.8%
124
25.6%
10
21.2%
69
31.5%
28
42.5%
790
Don't know 14.1%
141
19.6%
79
15.4%
6
16.3%
53
10.1%
9
15.5%
288
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 50.3%
162
41.9%
184
33.3%
233
49.6%
200
41.8%
779
False 31.4%
101
41.0%
180
53.3%
373
34.0%
137
42.4%
791
Don't know 18.0%
58
16.9%
74
13.3%
93
16.1%
65
15.6%
290
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 45.0%
637
23.1%
64
45.1%
78
41.8%
779
False 40.5%
573
57.8%
160
33.5%
58
42.4%
791
Don't know 14.2%
201
18.8%
52
21.4%
37
15.6%
290
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share