General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GWSCI

The next few items concern some public issues. The first issue is global warming. Global warming means a trend toward warmer temperatures throughout the world, with more extreme weather in many places and changes in food production that could affect our way of life. Some people believe that the burning of gasoline and other fossil fuels causes global warming. Others say that global warming has purely natural causes. On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means "Very Well" and 5 means "Not at All", how well do the following groups understand the causes of global warming? A. Environmental scientists
  1) Very well
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 398 42.9% 42.9% -.78
2 202 21.8% 64.7% -.17
3 201 21.7% 86.3% .44
4 45 4.8% 91.2% 1.05
Not at all 45 4.8% 96% 1.66
Don't know 34 3.7% 99.7% 3.5
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 44.6%
79
45.6%
115
44.4%
119
38.6%
59
31.1%
23
42.7%
395
2 27.1%
48
23.0%
58
21.3%
57
19.6%
30
12.2%
9
21.9%
202
3 18.1%
32
18.7%
47
22.8%
61
22.2%
34
35.1%
26
21.6%
200
4 3.4%
6
4.8%
12
4.5%
12
7.2%
11
5.4%
4
4.9%
45
Not at all 4.5%
8
4.0%
10
3.7%
10
9.2%
14
4.1%
3
4.9%
45
Don't know 2.3%
4
3.2%
8
3.0%
8
3.3%
5
12.2%
9
3.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very well 47.6%
131
48.0%
60
35.8%
38
41.1%
53
33.3%
17
40.9%
97
42.9%
396
2 18.9%
52
24.0%
30
29.2%
31
24.8%
32
23.5%
12
18.6%
44
21.8%
201
3 21.5%
59
20.0%
25
17.9%
19
18.6%
24
27.5%
14
24.9%
59
21.7%
200
4 3.3%
9
3.2%
4
5.7%
6
5.4%
7
3.9%
2
7.2%
17
4.9%
45
Not at all 5.5%
15
1.6%
2
4.7%
5
5.4%
7
9.8%
5
4.6%
11
4.9%
45
Don't know 2.9%
8
3.2%
4
5.7%
6
3.9%
5
2.0%
1
3.8%
9
3.6%
33
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very well 38.7%
41
40.5%
195
51.2%
42
42.9%
75
54.2%
45
42.9%
398
2 10.4%
11
22.0%
106
19.5%
16
25.7%
45
28.9%
24
21.8%
202
3 23.6%
25
24.7%
119
19.5%
16
18.3%
32
10.8%
9
21.7%
201
4 7.5%
8
4.6%
22
3.7%
3
5.1%
9
3.6%
3
4.8%
45
Not at all 10.4%
11
5.0%
24
3.7%
3
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
45
Don't know 9.4%
10
3.1%
15
2.4%
2
2.9%
5
2.4%
2
3.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 37.4%
148
47.0%
250
42.9%
398
2 26.0%
103
18.6%
99
21.8%
202
3 20.7%
82
22.4%
119
21.7%
201
4 7.3%
29
3.0%
16
4.8%
45
Not at all 5.8%
23
4.1%
22
4.8%
45
Don't know 2.5%
10
4.5%
24
3.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very well 40.2%
202
44.8%
90
58.6%
17
44.6%
70
47.1%
16
42.8%
395
2 21.3%
107
18.9%
38
20.7%
6
28.7%
45
14.7%
5
21.8%
201
3 23.5%
118
24.9%
50
3.4%
1
17.2%
27
11.8%
4
21.7%
200
4 6.2%
31
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
5.9%
2
4.9%
45
Not at all 5.2%
26
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
8.8%
3
4.9%
45
Don't know 3.4%
17
3.5%
7
17.2%
5
1.3%
2
8.8%
3
3.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 47.9%
78
42.4%
95
39.7%
136
44.9%
89
42.9%
398
2 18.4%
30
23.7%
53
21.0%
72
23.7%
47
21.8%
202
3 18.4%
30
23.2%
52
23.3%
80
19.7%
39
21.7%
201
4 2.5%
4
3.6%
8
5.5%
19
7.1%
14
4.8%
45
Not at all 3.1%
5
3.1%
7
7.3%
25
4.0%
8
4.8%
45
Don't know 8.0%
13
4.0%
9
3.2%
11
0.5%
1
3.7%
34
No answer 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 43.9%
312
33.9%
43
47.8%
43
42.9%
398
2 23.3%
166
16.5%
21
16.7%
15
21.8%
202
3 22.4%
159
22.8%
29
14.4%
13
21.7%
201
4 4.6%
33
6.3%
8
4.4%
4
4.8%
45
Not at all 3.5%
25
11.0%
14
6.7%
6
4.8%
45
Don't know 2.3%
16
7.9%
10
8.9%
8
3.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share