General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIAGRGW

On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means "Near complete agreement" and 5 means "No agreement at all", to what extent do environmental scientists agree among themselves about the existence and causes of global warming?
  1) Near complete agreement
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) No agreement at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Near complete agreement 126 13.6% 13.6% -1.15
2 264 28.4% 42% -.6
3 317 34.2% 76.2% -.05
4 85 9.2% 85.3% .5
No agreement at all 58 6.3% 91.6% 1.05
Don't know 75 8.1% 99.7% 2.71
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Near complete agreement 11.9%
21
16.7%
42
11.9%
32
12.4%
19
16.2%
12
13.6%
126
2 31.6%
56
26.6%
67
31.0%
83
28.8%
44
17.6%
13
28.5%
263
3 35.6%
63
32.9%
83
35.4%
95
32.0%
49
35.1%
26
34.2%
316
4 10.7%
19
7.9%
20
9.0%
24
9.2%
14
9.5%
7
9.1%
84
No agreement at all 4.5%
8
7.1%
18
4.9%
13
9.2%
14
6.8%
5
6.3%
58
Don't know 5.6%
10
7.9%
20
7.5%
20
8.5%
13
14.9%
11
8.0%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Near complete agreement 14.9%
41
13.6%
17
14.2%
15
10.9%
14
7.8%
4
14.3%
34
13.5%
125
2 28.0%
77
33.6%
42
22.6%
24
32.6%
42
27.5%
14
27.0%
64
28.5%
263
3 31.6%
87
33.6%
42
36.8%
39
37.2%
48
47.1%
24
32.5%
77
34.3%
317
4 9.8%
27
9.6%
12
10.4%
11
5.4%
7
7.8%
4
10.1%
24
9.2%
85
No agreement at all 5.8%
16
4.0%
5
5.7%
6
7.0%
9
3.9%
2
8.0%
19
6.2%
57
Don't know 9.5%
26
5.6%
7
9.4%
10
6.2%
8
5.9%
3
8.0%
19
7.9%
73
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Near complete agreement 12.3%
13
11.8%
57
22.0%
18
12.6%
22
19.3%
16
13.6%
126
2 21.7%
23
25.7%
124
29.3%
24
29.7%
52
49.4%
41
28.4%
264
3 31.1%
33
40.2%
194
29.3%
24
30.3%
53
15.7%
13
34.2%
317
4 6.6%
7
8.5%
41
8.5%
7
12.6%
22
9.6%
8
9.2%
85
No agreement at all 12.3%
13
5.8%
28
6.1%
5
5.1%
9
3.6%
3
6.3%
58
Don't know 16.0%
17
7.7%
37
4.9%
4
8.6%
15
2.4%
2
8.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Near complete agreement 13.1%
52
13.9%
74
13.6%
126
2 31.8%
126
25.9%
138
28.4%
264
3 29.8%
118
37.4%
199
34.2%
317
4 10.6%
42
8.1%
43
9.2%
85
No agreement at all 8.8%
35
4.3%
23
6.3%
58
Don't know 5.6%
22
10.0%
53
8.1%
75
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Near complete agreement 11.8%
59
15.4%
31
24.1%
7
14.0%
22
17.6%
6
13.5%
125
2 27.3%
137
29.9%
60
10.3%
3
34.4%
54
26.5%
9
28.5%
263
3 38.6%
194
31.8%
64
31.0%
9
26.1%
41
23.5%
8
34.2%
316
4 8.8%
44
10.0%
20
6.9%
2
9.6%
15
11.8%
4
9.2%
85
No agreement at all 6.0%
30
6.0%
12
0.0%
0
8.3%
13
5.9%
2
6.2%
57
Don't know 7.4%
37
7.0%
14
27.6%
8
7.0%
11
11.8%
4
8.0%
74
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Near complete agreement 12.3%
20
11.6%
26
16.6%
57
11.6%
23
13.6%
126
2 32.5%
53
33.9%
76
23.6%
81
27.3%
54
28.4%
264
3 25.8%
42
33.9%
76
37.3%
128
35.9%
71
34.2%
317
4 8.6%
14
7.6%
17
7.9%
27
13.6%
27
9.2%
85
No agreement at all 4.9%
8
6.3%
14
7.6%
26
5.1%
10
6.3%
58
Don't know 14.1%
23
6.7%
15
7.0%
24
6.6%
13
8.1%
75
No answer 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Near complete agreement 12.7%
90
17.3%
22
15.6%
14
13.6%
126
2 30.7%
218
16.5%
21
27.8%
25
28.4%
264
3 34.2%
243
37.0%
47
30.0%
27
34.2%
317
4 10.0%
71
6.3%
8
6.7%
6
9.2%
85
No agreement at all 6.0%
43
10.2%
13
2.2%
2
6.3%
58
Don't know 6.5%
46
11.0%
14
16.7%
15
8.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share