General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBSTGW

When making policy recommendations about global warming, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole versus what serves their own narrow interests? A. Environmental scientists
  1) What is best for the country
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Own narrow interests
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
What is best for the country 368 39.7% 39.7% -.79
2 245 26.4% 66.1% -.21
3 159 17.1% 83.2% .36
4 50 5.4% 88.6% .94
Own narrow interests 61 6.6% 95.2% 1.51
Don't know 43 4.6% 99.8% 3.24
No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
What is best for the country 40.7%
72
40.5%
102
38.8%
104
39.9%
61
37.8%
28
39.7%
367
2 33.3%
59
25.4%
64
26.5%
71
21.6%
33
21.6%
16
26.3%
243
3 15.8%
28
18.7%
47
19.0%
51
13.7%
21
14.9%
11
17.1%
158
4 1.1%
2
6.0%
15
6.7%
18
7.2%
11
5.4%
4
5.4%
50
Own narrow interests 4.5%
8
5.2%
13
6.3%
17
12.4%
19
5.4%
4
6.6%
61
Don't know 4.5%
8
4.0%
10
2.2%
6
5.2%
8
14.9%
11
4.7%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
252
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
74

924


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
What is best for the country 41.8%
115
46.4%
58
36.8%
39
43.4%
56
35.3%
18
33.3%
79
39.5%
365
2 28.0%
77
27.2%
34
25.5%
27
22.5%
29
31.4%
16
26.2%
62
26.5%
245
3 14.2%
39
17.6%
22
21.7%
23
20.9%
27
11.8%
6
17.3%
41
17.1%
158
4 5.5%
15
4.0%
5
1.9%
2
3.1%
4
3.9%
2
9.3%
22
5.4%
50
Own narrow interests 6.2%
17
1.6%
2
8.5%
9
4.7%
6
11.8%
6
8.9%
21
6.6%
61
Don't know 4.4%
12
3.2%
4
4.7%
5
4.7%
6
5.9%
3
5.1%
12
4.6%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
125
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
51
100.0%
237

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
What is best for the country 34.0%
36
38.2%
184
41.5%
34
41.7%
73
49.4%
41
39.7%
368
2 21.7%
23
26.6%
128
23.2%
19
28.0%
49
31.3%
26
26.4%
245
3 24.5%
26
17.4%
84
20.7%
17
14.3%
25
8.4%
7
17.1%
159
4 0.9%
1
6.0%
29
4.9%
4
6.9%
12
4.8%
4
5.4%
50
Own narrow interests 7.5%
8
7.1%
34
7.3%
6
5.1%
9
4.8%
4
6.6%
61
Don't know 11.3%
12
4.8%
23
2.4%
2
2.9%
5
1.2%
1
4.6%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
482
100.0%
82
100.0%
175
100.0%
83

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
What is best for the country 36.4%
144
42.1%
224
39.7%
368
2 26.5%
105
26.3%
140
26.4%
245
3 17.9%
71
16.5%
88
17.1%
159
4 7.1%
28
4.1%
22
5.4%
50
Own narrow interests 8.8%
35
4.9%
26
6.6%
61
Don't know 3.0%
12
5.8%
31
4.6%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
532

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 37.6%
189
39.3%
79
41.4%
12
44.6%
70
41.2%
14
39.4%
364
2 23.9%
120
34.3%
69
27.6%
8
24.8%
39
26.5%
9
26.5%
245
3 18.5%
93
14.9%
30
10.3%
3
17.8%
28
11.8%
4
17.1%
158
4 6.4%
32
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
5.9%
2
5.4%
50
Own narrow interests 9.0%
45
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.9%
1
6.6%
61
Don't know 4.4%
22
3.0%
6
20.7%
6
3.8%
6
8.8%
3
4.7%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
201
100.0%
29
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

923


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
What is best for the country 42.3%
69
40.2%
90
37.3%
128
40.9%
81
39.7%
368
2 23.3%
38
29.5%
66
23.0%
79
31.3%
62
26.4%
245
3 12.9%
21
16.5%
37
20.4%
70
15.7%
31
17.1%
159
4 5.5%
9
4.5%
10
5.2%
18
6.6%
13
5.4%
50
Own narrow interests 5.5%
9
4.5%
10
9.6%
33
4.5%
9
6.6%
61
Don't know 9.2%
15
4.9%
11
4.4%
15
1.0%
2
4.6%
43
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
343
100.0%
198

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
What is best for the country 39.9%
284
34.6%
44
44.4%
40
39.7%
368
2 27.8%
198
17.3%
22
27.8%
25
26.4%
245
3 16.9%
120
22.0%
28
12.2%
11
17.1%
159
4 6.0%
43
3.9%
5
2.2%
2
5.4%
50
Own narrow interests 6.0%
43
12.6%
16
2.2%
2
6.6%
61
Don't know 3.2%
23
7.9%
10
11.1%
10
4.6%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
127
100.0%
90

928

Bookmark and Share