General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIIMP3

How important are each of the following in making something scientific? C. The conclusions are based on solid evidence. (Would you say this is very important, pretty important, not too important, or not important at all in making something scientific?)
  1) Very important
  2) Pretty important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1474 79.1% 79.1% -.34
Pretty important 277 14.9% 93.9% .43
Not too important 36 1.9% 95.9% 1.21
Not important at all 20 1.1% 96.9% 1.98
Don't know 51 2.7% 99.7% 5.06
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 74.9%
251
79.8%
435
83.7%
448
78.0%
227
71.9%
110
79.1%
1471
Pretty important 18.2%
61
16.0%
87
12.9%
69
12.0%
35
15.7%
24
14.8%
276
Not too important 2.1%
7
2.2%
12
0.7%
4
2.4%
7
3.3%
5
1.9%
35
Not important at all 2.1%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 2.7%
9
1.3%
7
1.3%
7
5.5%
16
7.8%
12
2.7%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very important 76.9%
440
79.3%
192
81.6%
173
76.6%
190
81.6%
80
81.5%
396
79.2%
1471
Pretty important 17.1%
98
17.4%
42
12.7%
27
16.9%
42
11.2%
11
11.5%
56
14.9%
276
Not too important 1.6%
9
2.1%
5
1.9%
4
2.0%
5
2.0%
2
2.3%
11
1.9%
36
Not important at all 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
4.1%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
19
Don't know 3.0%
17
1.2%
3
2.4%
5
2.8%
7
1.0%
1
3.5%
17
2.7%
50
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 69.2%
157
76.9%
723
80.6%
141
84.7%
293
90.9%
160
79.1%
1474
Pretty important 13.2%
30
16.9%
159
16.0%
28
13.0%
45
8.5%
15
14.9%
277
Not too important 4.8%
11
1.9%
18
1.7%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
36
Not important at all 2.6%
6
1.2%
11
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 9.7%
22
2.9%
27
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
51
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 78.4%
630
79.6%
844
79.1%
1474
Pretty important 16.5%
133
13.6%
144
14.9%
277
Not too important 1.5%
12
2.3%
24
1.9%
36
Not important at all 1.0%
8
1.1%
12
1.1%
20
Don't know 2.2%
18
3.1%
33
2.7%
51
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 78.4%
786
81.4%
328
87.2%
34
80.6%
262
67.4%
60
79.1%
1470
Pretty important 15.9%
159
13.2%
53
10.3%
4
13.5%
44
18.0%
16
14.9%
276
Not too important 1.8%
18
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
5.6%
5
1.9%
36
Not important at all 0.7%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 3.0%
30
2.0%
8
2.6%
1
2.5%
8
4.5%
4
2.7%
51
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 80.1%
258
80.2%
352
76.3%
534
81.9%
330
79.1%
1474
Pretty important 12.1%
39
14.4%
63
16.0%
112
15.6%
63
14.9%
277
Not too important 1.2%
4
2.7%
12
2.4%
17
0.7%
3
1.9%
36
Not important at all 1.2%
4
0.5%
2
1.4%
10
1.0%
4
1.1%
20
Don't know 4.3%
14
2.1%
9
3.7%
26
0.5%
2
2.7%
51
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 82.2%
1162
69.3%
192
69.4%
120
79.1%
1474
Pretty important 13.9%
197
17.0%
47
19.1%
33
14.9%
277
Not too important 1.6%
22
3.6%
10
2.3%
4
1.9%
36
Not important at all 0.6%
8
2.5%
7
2.9%
5
1.1%
20
Don't know 1.6%
23
6.1%
17
6.4%
11
2.7%
51
No answer 0.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share