General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIIMP7

How important are each of the following in making something scientific? G. Other scientists repeat the experiment, and find similar results. (Would you say this is very important, pretty important, not too important, or not important at all in making something scientific?)
  1) Very important
  2) Pretty important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1223 65.6% 65.6% -.44
Pretty important 489 26.2% 91.8% .25
Not too important 57 3.1% 94.9% .93
Not important at all 19 1% 95.9% 1.62
Don't know 70 3.8% 99.7% 4.38
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 63.0%
211
66.1%
360
68.0%
364
68.7%
200
55.6%
85
65.6%
1220
Pretty important 28.7%
96
27.7%
151
25.4%
136
22.0%
64
26.8%
41
26.3%
488
Not too important 3.0%
10
2.8%
15
3.2%
17
2.4%
7
4.6%
7
3.0%
56
Not important at all 1.8%
6
0.9%
5
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 3.6%
12
2.4%
13
2.1%
11
5.5%
16
11.8%
18
3.8%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very important 62.2%
356
64.9%
157
72.2%
153
65.7%
163
69.4%
68
66.7%
324
65.7%
1221
Pretty important 28.3%
162
29.3%
71
19.8%
42
26.2%
65
24.5%
24
25.7%
125
26.3%
489
Not too important 3.3%
19
1.7%
4
3.8%
8
3.6%
9
5.1%
5
2.3%
11
3.0%
56
Not important at all 0.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
1.0%
18
Don't know 4.9%
28
2.9%
7
3.3%
7
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
3.7%
68
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 52.4%
119
63.3%
595
67.4%
118
73.7%
255
77.3%
136
65.6%
1223
Pretty important 26.9%
61
28.4%
267
28.0%
49
21.1%
73
22.2%
39
26.2%
489
Not too important 6.6%
15
3.1%
29
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
0.6%
1
3.1%
57
Not important at all 1.3%
3
1.3%
12
1.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Don't know 12.3%
28
3.7%
35
1.1%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
70
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 65.7%
528
65.6%
695
65.6%
1223
Pretty important 27.1%
218
25.6%
271
26.2%
489
Not too important 3.0%
24
3.1%
33
3.1%
57
Not important at all 1.2%
10
0.8%
9
1.0%
19
Don't know 2.6%
21
4.6%
49
3.8%
70
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 65.0%
651
67.2%
271
74.4%
29
66.8%
217
57.3%
51
65.6%
1219
Pretty important 26.8%
269
26.1%
105
15.4%
6
24.9%
81
31.5%
28
26.3%
489
Not too important 3.5%
35
2.2%
9
2.6%
1
2.5%
8
3.4%
3
3.0%
56
Not important at all 0.7%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.1%
1
1.0%
18
Don't know 3.8%
38
3.2%
13
7.7%
3
4.0%
13
3.4%
3
3.8%
70
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 62.7%
202
67.7%
297
64.3%
450
68.0%
274
65.6%
1223
Pretty important 26.1%
84
27.3%
120
26.0%
182
25.6%
103
26.2%
489
Not too important 1.9%
6
1.6%
7
3.9%
27
4.2%
17
3.1%
57
Not important at all 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.6%
11
0.5%
2
1.0%
19
Don't know 8.1%
26
2.1%
9
4.1%
29
1.5%
6
3.8%
70
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 69.1%
977
56.0%
155
52.6%
91
65.6%
1223
Pretty important 25.2%
356
28.5%
79
31.2%
54
26.2%
489
Not too important 2.3%
33
5.8%
16
4.6%
8
3.1%
57
Not important at all 0.8%
12
1.1%
3
2.3%
4
1.0%
19
Don't know 2.4%
34
7.2%
20
9.2%
16
3.8%
70
No answer 0.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share