General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXTINCT

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. A. By 2020, polar bears may become extinct.
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 839 45% 45% -.73
Somewhat unlikely 558 29.9% 74.9% -.04
A little 224 12% 87% .66
Not at all 187 10% 97% 1.36
Don't know 54 2.9% 99.9% 4.14
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 40.6%
136
45.1%
246
51.4%
275
44.3%
129
32.7%
50
45.0%
836
Somewhat unlikely 31.9%
107
31.4%
171
26.5%
142
30.9%
90
30.7%
47
30.0%
557
A little 12.2%
41
12.7%
69
11.6%
62
10.3%
30
14.4%
22
12.0%
224
Not at all 13.4%
45
8.8%
48
7.1%
38
11.0%
32
15.0%
23
10.0%
186
Don't know 1.8%
6
2.0%
11
3.2%
17
3.1%
9
7.2%
11
2.9%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 48.8%
279
46.3%
112
50.0%
106
45.6%
113
32.7%
32
40.1%
195
45.0%
837
Somewhat unlikely 26.9%
154
32.6%
79
29.2%
62
24.6%
61
34.7%
34
34.2%
166
29.9%
556
A little 10.5%
60
11.6%
28
11.3%
24
14.9%
37
15.3%
15
12.3%
60
12.1%
224
Not at all 10.3%
59
6.6%
16
5.2%
11
11.7%
29
16.3%
16
11.1%
54
10.0%
185
Don't know 3.5%
20
2.5%
6
3.8%
8
3.2%
8
1.0%
1
2.3%
11
2.9%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 37.9%
86
43.0%
404
38.3%
67
50.6%
175
60.8%
107
45.0%
839
Somewhat unlikely 25.6%
58
30.7%
289
32.0%
56
31.8%
110
25.6%
45
29.9%
558
A little 11.9%
27
13.4%
126
14.3%
25
9.0%
31
8.5%
15
12.0%
224
Not at all 18.1%
41
10.4%
98
13.7%
24
5.5%
19
2.8%
5
10.0%
187
Don't know 6.6%
15
2.4%
23
1.1%
2
2.9%
10
2.3%
4
2.9%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 44.5%
358
45.4%
481
45.0%
839
Somewhat unlikely 30.8%
248
29.2%
310
29.9%
558
A little 12.1%
97
12.0%
127
12.0%
224
Not at all 9.6%
77
10.4%
110
10.0%
187
Don't know 2.7%
22
3.0%
32
2.9%
54
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 42.6%
427
43.7%
176
53.8%
21
48.3%
157
62.9%
56
45.0%
837
Somewhat unlikely 30.8%
309
32.3%
130
15.4%
6
28.9%
94
19.1%
17
29.9%
556
A little 12.3%
123
13.9%
56
12.8%
5
9.8%
32
7.9%
7
12.0%
223
Not at all 10.9%
109
8.4%
34
10.3%
4
9.8%
32
7.9%
7
10.0%
186
Don't know 3.2%
32
1.7%
7
7.7%
3
3.1%
10
2.2%
2
2.9%
54
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 39.1%
126
47.2%
207
37.6%
263
60.3%
243
45.0%
839
Somewhat unlikely 32.0%
103
33.0%
145
30.0%
210
24.8%
100
29.9%
558
A little 11.5%
37
10.3%
45
16.0%
112
7.4%
30
12.0%
224
Not at all 10.6%
34
6.6%
29
14.3%
100
6.0%
24
10.0%
187
Don't know 6.5%
21
3.0%
13
2.1%
15
1.2%
5
2.9%
54
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 49.9%
705
24.5%
68
38.2%
66
45.0%
839
Somewhat unlikely 30.8%
435
24.5%
68
31.8%
55
29.9%
558
A little 10.5%
148
19.1%
53
13.3%
23
12.0%
224
Not at all 6.7%
95
26.4%
73
11.0%
19
10.0%
187
Don't know 2.1%
30
5.1%
14
5.8%
10
2.9%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share