General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTSEALS

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. C. Arctic seals may be threatened.
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 808 43.3% 43.3% -.71
Somewhat unlikely 658 35.3% 78.6% -.01
A little 222 11.9% 90.6% .69
Not at all 113 6.1% 96.6% 1.39
Don't know 60 3.2% 99.8% 4.2
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 39.1%
131
44.2%
241
49.7%
266
40.5%
118
32.0%
49
43.3%
805
Somewhat unlikely 37.9%
127
35.4%
193
32.1%
172
36.1%
105
38.6%
59
35.3%
656
A little 13.1%
44
13.8%
75
11.0%
59
9.3%
27
11.1%
17
11.9%
222
Not at all 6.6%
22
4.4%
24
4.3%
23
10.0%
29
9.8%
15
6.1%
113
Don't know 3.3%
11
2.2%
12
2.6%
14
3.4%
10
8.5%
13
3.2%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 47.2%
270
44.2%
107
42.5%
90
46.0%
114
30.6%
30
40.1%
195
43.4%
806
Somewhat unlikely 31.1%
178
37.2%
90
39.2%
83
30.2%
75
45.9%
45
37.9%
184
35.3%
655
A little 11.4%
65
11.6%
28
10.4%
22
13.3%
33
15.3%
15
12.1%
59
11.9%
222
Not at all 6.1%
35
4.5%
11
3.8%
8
7.3%
18
6.1%
6
7.0%
34
6.0%
112
Don't know 4.2%
24
2.1%
5
3.8%
8
3.2%
8
2.0%
2
2.7%
13
3.2%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 37.4%
85
43.4%
408
37.7%
66
43.4%
150
56.3%
99
43.3%
808
Somewhat unlikely 32.6%
74
35.2%
331
34.9%
61
39.3%
136
31.8%
56
35.3%
658
A little 10.1%
23
12.8%
120
17.7%
31
9.5%
33
8.5%
15
11.9%
222
Not at all 11.9%
27
5.7%
54
6.3%
11
4.9%
17
2.3%
4
6.1%
113
Don't know 7.5%
17
2.9%
27
2.9%
5
2.6%
9
1.1%
2
3.2%
60
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 39.2%
315
46.5%
493
43.3%
808
Somewhat unlikely 40.0%
322
31.7%
336
35.3%
658
A little 11.6%
93
12.2%
129
11.9%
222
Not at all 6.6%
53
5.7%
60
6.1%
113
Don't know 2.4%
19
3.9%
41
3.2%
60
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 40.4%
405
43.7%
176
56.4%
22
47.4%
154
56.2%
50
43.4%
807
Somewhat unlikely 37.6%
377
35.2%
142
17.9%
7
31.4%
102
29.2%
26
35.2%
654
A little 11.4%
114
15.4%
62
10.3%
4
10.8%
35
6.7%
6
11.9%
221
Not at all 6.6%
66
4.0%
16
7.7%
3
7.4%
24
4.5%
4
6.1%
113
Don't know 3.7%
37
1.7%
7
7.7%
3
3.1%
10
3.4%
3
3.2%
60
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 40.1%
129
45.1%
198
36.0%
252
56.8%
229
43.3%
808
Somewhat unlikely 34.8%
112
35.1%
154
38.1%
267
31.0%
125
35.3%
658
A little 10.6%
34
12.1%
53
14.6%
102
8.2%
33
11.9%
222
Not at all 6.5%
21
4.8%
21
8.4%
59
3.0%
12
6.1%
113
Don't know 7.8%
25
3.0%
13
2.7%
19
0.7%
3
3.2%
60
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 46.1%
652
29.6%
82
42.8%
74
43.3%
808
Somewhat unlikely 36.4%
514
33.9%
94
28.9%
50
35.3%
658
A little 10.7%
151
16.2%
45
15.0%
26
11.9%
222
Not at all 4.5%
63
14.1%
39
6.4%
11
6.1%
113
Don't know 2.3%
32
5.8%
16
6.9%
12
3.2%
60
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share