General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INUITWAY

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. D. Inuit and other native peoples may no longer be able to follow their traditional way of life.
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 841 45.1% 45.1% -.69
Somewhat unlikely 670 35.9% 81.1% .04
A little 191 10.2% 91.3% .77
Not at all 106 5.7% 97% 1.5
Don't know 53 2.8% 99.8% 4.41
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 42.7%
143
41.7%
227
50.7%
271
47.4%
138
38.6%
59
45.1%
838
Somewhat unlikely 38.2%
128
39.3%
214
32.3%
173
37.1%
108
29.4%
45
35.9%
668
A little 12.5%
42
11.6%
63
9.7%
52
5.8%
17
11.1%
17
10.3%
191
Not at all 4.2%
14
5.7%
31
4.1%
22
6.2%
18
13.7%
21
5.7%
106
Don't know 2.4%
8
1.8%
10
3.0%
16
2.7%
8
7.2%
11
2.9%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 45.3%
259
50.0%
121
47.6%
101
46.4%
115
39.8%
39
42.2%
205
45.2%
840
Somewhat unlikely 32.9%
188
33.9%
82
35.8%
76
35.1%
87
44.9%
44
39.1%
190
35.9%
667
A little 10.5%
60
9.9%
24
8.5%
18
11.7%
29
7.1%
7
10.9%
53
10.3%
191
Not at all 7.2%
41
3.7%
9
4.7%
10
4.4%
11
6.1%
6
5.8%
28
5.7%
105
Don't know 4.2%
24
2.1%
5
2.8%
6
2.4%
6
2.0%
2
1.9%
9
2.8%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 42.7%
97
46.1%
433
38.3%
67
46.2%
160
47.7%
84
45.1%
841
Somewhat unlikely 30.4%
69
35.5%
334
39.4%
69
36.4%
126
40.9%
72
35.9%
670
A little 10.1%
23
10.3%
97
13.1%
23
10.4%
36
6.8%
12
10.2%
191
Not at all 9.3%
21
5.5%
52
6.3%
11
4.6%
16
3.4%
6
5.7%
106
Don't know 7.0%
16
2.6%
24
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
2.8%
53
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 37.9%
305
50.6%
536
45.1%
841
Somewhat unlikely 41.0%
330
32.1%
340
35.9%
670
A little 11.4%
92
9.3%
99
10.2%
191
Not at all 7.1%
57
4.6%
49
5.7%
106
Don't know 2.2%
18
3.3%
35
2.8%
53
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 45.2%
453
43.2%
174
53.8%
21
41.8%
136
62.9%
56
45.2%
840
Somewhat unlikely 36.0%
361
39.5%
159
28.2%
11
35.4%
115
22.5%
20
35.8%
666
A little 10.7%
107
9.4%
38
5.1%
2
12.0%
39
5.6%
5
10.3%
191
Not at all 5.1%
51
6.2%
25
5.1%
2
7.1%
23
4.5%
4
5.7%
105
Don't know 2.7%
27
1.7%
7
7.7%
3
3.7%
12
4.5%
4
2.9%
53
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 47.5%
153
44.2%
194
41.0%
287
51.4%
207
45.1%
841
Somewhat unlikely 31.1%
100
39.4%
173
37.7%
264
33.0%
133
35.9%
670
A little 9.0%
29
10.9%
48
11.0%
77
9.2%
37
10.2%
191
Not at all 5.3%
17
3.0%
13
8.1%
57
4.7%
19
5.7%
106
Don't know 6.8%
22
2.5%
11
2.0%
14
1.5%
6
2.8%
53
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 46.5%
657
37.5%
104
46.2%
80
45.1%
841
Somewhat unlikely 37.0%
523
33.6%
93
31.2%
54
35.9%
670
A little 9.3%
131
14.8%
41
11.0%
19
10.2%
191
Not at all 5.0%
70
9.7%
27
5.2%
9
5.7%
106
Don't know 2.2%
31
4.0%
11
6.4%
11
2.8%
53
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share