General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOICECAP

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. E. The northern ice cap may completely melt.
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 1156 62% 62% -.53
Somewhat unlikely 375 20.1% 82.1% .1
A little 133 7.1% 89.3% .73
Not at all 120 6.4% 95.7% 1.37
Don't know 76 4.1% 99.8% 3.9
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 59.1%
198
59.4%
324
68.4%
366
65.6%
191
47.7%
73
62.0%
1152
Somewhat unlikely 21.2%
71
23.3%
127
17.8%
95
17.9%
52
19.6%
30
20.2%
375
A little 8.7%
29
7.7%
42
5.8%
31
4.5%
13
11.1%
17
7.1%
132
Not at all 7.5%
25
6.8%
37
4.5%
24
5.8%
17
11.1%
17
6.5%
120
Don't know 3.6%
12
2.8%
15
3.2%
17
5.5%
16
10.5%
16
4.1%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
545
100.0%
535
100.0%
291
100.0%
153

1859


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 64.3%
368
67.4%
163
66.0%
140
60.9%
151
55.1%
54
57.0%
277
62.1%
1153
Somewhat unlikely 16.4%
94
18.6%
45
17.9%
38
20.2%
50
30.6%
30
24.1%
117
20.1%
374
A little 6.5%
37
7.4%
18
6.6%
14
8.5%
21
5.1%
5
7.8%
38
7.2%
133
Not at all 7.7%
44
3.3%
8
4.2%
9
6.9%
17
6.1%
6
7.4%
36
6.5%
120
Don't know 5.1%
29
2.9%
7
4.7%
10
3.6%
9
3.1%
3
3.5%
17
4.0%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
242
100.0%
212
100.0%
248
100.0%
98
100.0%
486

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 46.7%
106
61.9%
582
56.6%
99
65.6%
227
80.7%
142
62.0%
1156
Somewhat unlikely 25.1%
57
19.7%
185
20.6%
36
21.7%
75
12.5%
22
20.1%
375
A little 10.6%
24
7.1%
67
10.3%
18
4.3%
15
5.1%
9
7.1%
133
Not at all 7.9%
18
7.1%
67
9.1%
16
5.2%
18
0.6%
1
6.4%
120
Don't know 9.3%
21
4.1%
39
2.9%
5
2.9%
10
0.6%
1
4.1%
76
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
940
100.0%
175
100.0%
346
100.0%
176

1864


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 65.2%
524
59.6%
632
62.0%
1156
Somewhat unlikely 18.9%
152
21.0%
223
20.1%
375
A little 6.2%
50
7.8%
83
7.1%
133
Not at all 6.6%
53
6.3%
67
6.4%
120
Don't know 2.7%
22
5.1%
54
4.1%
76
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1060

1864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 59.5%
596
64.8%
261
59.0%
23
64.9%
211
69.7%
62
62.1%
1153
Somewhat unlikely 22.2%
222
17.6%
71
12.8%
5
17.8%
58
19.1%
17
20.1%
373
A little 7.5%
75
6.5%
26
12.8%
5
6.8%
22
5.6%
5
7.2%
133
Not at all 6.1%
61
8.4%
34
5.1%
2
6.2%
20
3.4%
3
6.5%
120
Don't know 4.5%
45
2.7%
11
10.3%
4
4.3%
14
2.2%
2
4.1%
76
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
403
100.0%
39
100.0%
325
100.0%
89

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 57.8%
186
62.9%
276
58.9%
412
70.0%
282
62.0%
1156
Somewhat unlikely 17.4%
56
21.6%
95
21.9%
153
17.6%
71
20.1%
375
A little 6.5%
21
6.8%
30
8.6%
60
5.5%
22
7.1%
133
Not at all 8.1%
26
5.5%
24
7.1%
50
5.0%
20
6.4%
120
Don't know 9.9%
32
3.2%
14
3.3%
23
1.7%
7
4.1%
76
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
439
100.0%
700
100.0%
403

1864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 65.8%
930
43.7%
121
60.7%
105
62.0%
1156
Somewhat unlikely 19.4%
274
25.6%
71
17.3%
30
20.1%
375
A little 5.7%
80
14.4%
40
7.5%
13
7.1%
133
Not at all 5.6%
79
10.1%
28
7.5%
13
6.4%
120
Don't know 3.4%
48
5.8%
16
6.9%
12
4.1%
76
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
277
100.0%
173

1864

Bookmark and Share