General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNHASN

How many of the people you are acquainted with through your neighborhood are Asian or Asian-American?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 345 67.9% 67.9% -.52
1 40 7.9% 75.8% -.03
2-5 58 11.4% 87.2% .45
6-10 9 1.8% 89% .94
More than 10 13 2.6% 91.5% 1.42
Don't know 38 7.5% 99% 2.87
No answer 5 1% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 61.3%
57
67.2%
92
67.1%
104
75.9%
63
72.5%
29
67.9%
345
1 6.5%
6
6.6%
9
6.5%
10
15.7%
13
5.0%
2
7.9%
40
2-5 6.5%
6
15.3%
21
14.8%
23
6.0%
5
7.5%
3
11.4%
58
6-10 3.2%
3
1.5%
2
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
More than 10 8.6%
8
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Don't know 14.0%
13
5.1%
7
7.1%
11
2.4%
2
12.5%
5
7.5%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 71.6%
116
56.3%
27
75.0%
48
61.1%
44
71.4%
15
67.1%
94
67.9%
344
1 4.9%
8
14.6%
7
7.8%
5
5.6%
4
9.5%
2
10.0%
14
7.9%
40
2-5 10.5%
17
14.6%
7
9.4%
6
13.9%
10
4.8%
1
12.1%
17
11.4%
58
6-10 3.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
More than 10 1.9%
3
4.2%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
2.9%
4
2.6%
13
Don't know 7.4%
12
10.4%
5
3.1%
2
15.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
7.5%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
21
100.0%
140

507


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 75.0%
42
70.8%
179
58.7%
27
67.0%
69
56.0%
28
67.9%
345
1 7.1%
4
7.5%
19
8.7%
4
6.8%
7
12.0%
6
7.9%
40
2-5 3.6%
2
9.5%
24
15.2%
7
12.6%
13
24.0%
12
11.4%
58
6-10 0.0%
0
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
More than 10 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
6.5%
3
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Don't know 14.3%
8
5.9%
15
6.5%
3
7.8%
8
8.0%
4
7.5%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
253
100.0%
46
100.0%
103
100.0%
50

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 65.9%
145
69.4%
200
67.9%
345
1 9.5%
21
6.6%
19
7.9%
40
2-5 11.4%
25
11.5%
33
11.4%
58
6-10 0.9%
2
2.4%
7
1.8%
9
More than 10 3.2%
7
2.1%
6
2.6%
13
Don't know 7.7%
17
7.3%
21
7.5%
38
No answer 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
288

508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 68.1%
190
72.4%
76
28.6%
2
65.9%
56
64.5%
20
67.9%
344
1 9.7%
27
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.2%
7
0.0%
0
7.9%
40
2-5 8.6%
24
14.3%
15
42.9%
3
11.8%
10
19.4%
6
11.4%
58
6-10 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
6.5%
2
1.8%
9
More than 10 2.2%
6
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
9.7%
3
2.6%
13
Don't know 8.6%
24
4.8%
5
28.6%
2
8.2%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
38
No answer 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
85
100.0%
31

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 68.1%
49
69.2%
90
73.6%
134
58.1%
72
67.9%
345
1 11.1%
8
8.5%
11
6.0%
11
8.1%
10
7.9%
40
2-5 9.7%
7
13.1%
17
6.6%
12
17.7%
22
11.4%
58
6-10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
4.8%
6
1.8%
9
More than 10 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.3%
6
4.0%
5
2.6%
13
Don't know 9.7%
7
6.2%
8
7.7%
14
7.3%
9
7.5%
38
No answer 1.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
130
100.0%
182
100.0%
124

508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 69.2%
274
67.1%
47
57.1%
24
67.9%
345
1 8.6%
34
5.7%
4
4.8%
2
7.9%
40
2-5 11.4%
45
11.4%
8
11.9%
5
11.4%
58
6-10 0.8%
3
2.9%
2
9.5%
4
1.8%
9
More than 10 1.3%
5
2.9%
2
14.3%
6
2.6%
13
Don't know 8.1%
32
7.1%
5
2.4%
1
7.5%
38
No answer 0.8%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

508

Bookmark and Share