General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNHHSP

How many of the people you are acquainted with through your neighborhood are Hispanic?
  1) 0
  2) 1
  3) 2-5
  4) 6-10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 289 56.9% 56.9% -.65
1 38 7.5% 64.4% -.16
2-5 93 18.3% 82.7% .33
6-10 19 3.7% 86.4% .82
More than 10 32 6.3% 92.7% 1.31
Don't know 31 6.1% 98.8% 2.79
No answer 6 1.2% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 45.2%
42
59.1%
81
52.9%
82
66.3%
55
72.5%
29
56.9%
289
1 5.4%
5
6.6%
9
11.0%
17
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
38
2-5 19.4%
18
18.2%
25
23.2%
36
12.0%
10
10.0%
4
18.3%
93
6-10 6.5%
6
2.2%
3
4.5%
7
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
More than 10 12.9%
12
6.6%
9
3.9%
6
4.8%
4
2.5%
1
6.3%
32
Don't know 10.8%
10
4.4%
6
3.9%
6
4.8%
4
12.5%
5
6.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 60.5%
98
54.2%
26
67.2%
43
50.0%
36
47.6%
10
54.3%
76
57.0%
289
1 7.4%
12
6.3%
3
7.8%
5
8.3%
6
14.3%
3
6.4%
9
7.5%
38
2-5 15.4%
25
18.8%
9
18.8%
12
19.4%
14
19.0%
4
20.0%
28
18.1%
92
6-10 4.9%
8
2.1%
1
3.1%
2
4.2%
3
4.8%
1
2.9%
4
3.7%
19
More than 10 4.9%
8
14.6%
7
1.6%
1
8.3%
6
4.8%
1
6.4%
9
6.3%
32
Don't know 6.8%
11
4.2%
2
1.6%
1
8.3%
6
4.8%
1
7.1%
10
6.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
1
2.9%
4
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
48
100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
21
100.0%
140

507


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 66.1%
37
58.9%
149
39.1%
18
53.4%
55
60.0%
30
56.9%
289
1 1.8%
1
9.1%
23
2.2%
1
7.8%
8
10.0%
5
7.5%
38
2-5 10.7%
6
14.6%
37
39.1%
18
22.3%
23
18.0%
9
18.3%
93
6-10 3.6%
2
5.5%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.0%
2
3.7%
19
More than 10 3.6%
2
6.3%
16
8.7%
4
7.8%
8
4.0%
2
6.3%
32
Don't know 14.3%
8
4.3%
11
6.5%
3
6.8%
7
4.0%
2
6.1%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
4.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
253
100.0%
46
100.0%
103
100.0%
50

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 51.4%
113
61.1%
176
56.9%
289
1 9.1%
20
6.3%
18
7.5%
38
2-5 20.5%
45
16.7%
48
18.3%
93
6-10 5.0%
11
2.8%
8
3.7%
19
More than 10 6.4%
14
6.3%
18
6.3%
32
Don't know 5.9%
13
6.3%
18
6.1%
31
No answer 1.8%
4
0.7%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
288

508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 58.1%
162
54.3%
57
57.1%
4
55.3%
47
58.1%
18
56.8%
288
1 6.5%
18
9.5%
10
0.0%
0
8.2%
7
9.7%
3
7.5%
38
2-5 18.3%
51
21.0%
22
14.3%
1
15.3%
13
19.4%
6
18.3%
93
6-10 3.9%
11
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
3.2%
1
3.7%
19
More than 10 5.0%
14
6.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.6%
9
6.5%
2
6.3%
32
Don't know 6.5%
18
4.8%
5
28.6%
2
5.9%
5
3.2%
1
6.1%
31
No answer 1.8%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
85
100.0%
31

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 62.5%
45
67.7%
88
59.9%
109
37.9%
47
56.9%
289
1 6.9%
5
6.2%
8
6.0%
11
11.3%
14
7.5%
38
2-5 11.1%
8
15.4%
20
16.5%
30
28.2%
35
18.3%
93
6-10 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.8%
7
7.3%
9
3.7%
19
More than 10 5.6%
4
1.5%
2
7.7%
14
9.7%
12
6.3%
32
Don't know 11.1%
8
5.4%
7
4.9%
9
5.6%
7
6.1%
31
No answer 2.8%
2
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
130
100.0%
182
100.0%
124

508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 59.8%
237
55.7%
39
31.0%
13
56.9%
289
1 8.1%
32
2.9%
2
9.5%
4
7.5%
38
2-5 17.4%
69
17.1%
12
28.6%
12
18.3%
93
6-10 2.8%
11
4.3%
3
11.9%
5
3.7%
19
More than 10 4.5%
18
11.4%
8
14.3%
6
6.3%
32
Don't know 6.3%
25
5.7%
4
4.8%
2
6.1%
31
No answer 1.0%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

508

Bookmark and Share