General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Are there any whites/blacks [opposite race] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2719 70.8% 70.8% -.38
No 960 25% 95.8% .32
Don't know 159 4.1% 99.9% 4.51
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
404
73.5%
775
68.4%
744
68.5%
566
64.5%
216
70.8%
2705
No 16.7%
86
21.6%
228
28.5%
310
27.0%
223
31.6%
106
25.0%
953
Don't know 4.8%
25
4.7%
50
3.0%
33
4.4%
36
3.9%
13
4.1%
157
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
882
71.6%
361
74.2%
288
74.8%
419
63.4%
109
69.3%
649
70.8%
2708
No 25.3%
320
23.6%
119
24.0%
93
21.8%
122
29.7%
51
26.8%
251
25.0%
956
Don't know 4.8%
61
4.6%
23
1.8%
7
3.4%
19
7.0%
12
3.8%
36
4.1%
158
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
480
72.0%
308
70.8%
1032
68.1%
337
66.3%
476
70.7%
2633
No 19.9%
124
24.3%
104
24.1%
351
29.5%
146
29.1%
209
25.1%
934
Don't know 3.2%
20
3.7%
16
5.0%
73
2.4%
12
4.5%
32
4.1%
153
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
1940
88.0%
515
76.1%
264
70.8%
2719
No 28.4%
826
10.8%
63
20.5%
71
25.0%
960
Don't know 4.9%
143
1.0%
6
2.9%
10
4.1%
159
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
1202
70.7%
622
77.8%
49
73.2%
579
76.5%
251
70.8%
2703
No 27.6%
486
25.1%
221
14.3%
9
22.3%
176
19.2%
63
25.0%
955
Don't know 3.9%
68
4.2%
37
7.9%
5
4.3%
34
4.3%
14
4.1%
158
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
1241
69.5%
1478
70.8%
2719
No 24.1%
413
25.7%
547
25.0%
960
Don't know 3.5%
60
4.7%
99
4.1%
159
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share