A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SHOWLOVE

Listed below are goals that some people say are important to them. For each of these, indicate how important the goal is for you. -- To show love to other people
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 1 0% 0% -6.34
Somewhat important 41 1.9% 2% -4.62
Not sure 5 .2% 2.2% -2.91
Quite important 505 24% 26.2% -1.19
Extremely important 1553 73.8% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Somewhat important 2.1%
19
1.8%
20
1.9%
39
Not sure 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Quite important 24.9%
225
23.5%
260
24.1%
485
Extremely important 72.4%
654
74.6%
827
73.6%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
1108

2011


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Somewhat important 2.4%
10
2.5%
14
1.6%
7
0.4%
1
2.2%
2
1.9%
34
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Quite important 23.9%
100
21.9%
124
24.6%
106
26.6%
70
20.0%
18
23.6%
418
Extremely important 73.4%
307
75.5%
428
73.3%
316
72.6%
191
77.8%
70
74.2%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
567
100.0%
431
100.0%
263
100.0%
90

1769


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Somewhat important 2.7%
17
2.7%
9
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
9
1.9%
37
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
Quite important 29.1%
182
28.6%
97
14.8%
34
16.4%
31
21.8%
131
24.0%
475
Extremely important 68.0%
425
68.7%
233
84.7%
194
82.5%
156
76.2%
457
73.9%
1465
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
339
100.0%
229
100.0%
189
100.0%
600

1982


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
Somewhat important 3.2%
16
1.4%
8
2.0%
9
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
2.0%
41
Not sure 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Quite important 27.6%
140
24.1%
138
25.4%
114
19.4%
70
19.2%
37
24.0%
499
Extremely important 68.6%
348
74.5%
426
72.6%
326
78.4%
283
79.8%
154
73.8%
1537
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
572
100.0%
449
100.0%
361
100.0%
193

2082


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Somewhat important 1.5%
7
2.3%
18
1.7%
9
1.9%
3
1.9%
37
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Quite important 24.7%
118
21.9%
174
25.2%
130
21.9%
34
23.5%
456
Extremely important 73.8%
353
75.4%
599
72.6%
374
76.1%
118
74.4%
1444
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
794
100.0%
515
100.0%
155

1942


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Somewhat important 2.0%
27
1.3%
5
2.4%
2
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
40
Not sure 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Quite important 24.6%
330
21.8%
81
15.5%
13
26.2%
62
10.5%
2
23.7%
488
Extremely important 73.1%
983
76.9%
286
81.0%
68
71.3%
169
89.5%
17
74.1%
1523
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
372
100.0%
84
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2056


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Somewhat important 1.1%
3
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
26
1.9%
37
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Quite important 23.1%
61
20.7%
90
37.8%
28
23.9%
288
23.6%
467
Extremely important 75.8%
200
77.0%
334
62.2%
46
73.7%
888
74.3%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
434
100.0%
74
100.0%
1205

1977


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Somewhat important 1.1%
5
2.4%
9
1.9%
2
2.0%
21
1.9%
37
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Quite important 22.2%
98
28.2%
105
22.9%
24
22.9%
241
23.7%
468
Extremely important 76.7%
339
68.8%
256
73.3%
77
74.9%
789
74.1%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
372
100.0%
105
100.0%
1053

1972


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Somewhat important 2.2%
12
2.0%
17
2.0%
9
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
41
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Quite important 22.3%
121
22.5%
194
25.5%
117
28.2%
51
38.9%
7
23.7%
490
Extremely important 75.3%
408
75.3%
651
72.5%
333
69.1%
125
61.1%
11
74.0%
1528
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
864
100.0%
459
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2064

Bookmark and Share