A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PROMOTE

Listed below are goals that some people say are important to them. For each of these, indicate how important the goal is for you. -- To help promote social equality
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 57 2.7% 2.7% -2.88
Somewhat important 204 9.7% 12.4% -1.94
Not sure 173 8.2% 20.6% -1
Quite important 783 37.1% 57.7% -.06
Extremely important 891 42.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 2.2%
20
3.1%
35
2.7%
55
Somewhat important 9.3%
84
10.2%
113
9.8%
197
Not sure 6.1%
55
10.3%
114
8.4%
169
Quite important 38.2%
345
35.8%
398
36.9%
743
Extremely important 44.2%
400
40.6%
452
42.3%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
1112

2016


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 2.6%
11
3.0%
17
2.8%
12
2.3%
6
6.7%
6
2.9%
52
Somewhat important 7.4%
31
11.3%
64
8.6%
37
14.4%
38
7.9%
7
10.0%
177
Not sure 9.8%
41
6.0%
34
9.0%
39
8.4%
22
4.5%
4
7.9%
140
Quite important 34.6%
145
37.6%
213
38.7%
167
32.3%
85
37.1%
33
36.3%
643
Extremely important 45.6%
191
42.2%
239
41.0%
177
42.6%
112
43.8%
39
42.8%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
567
100.0%
432
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1770


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 2.5%
16
3.0%
10
2.2%
5
1.6%
3
3.3%
20
2.7%
54
Somewhat important 10.2%
64
8.9%
30
11.7%
27
10.5%
20
9.0%
54
9.8%
195
Not sure 10.0%
63
10.1%
34
6.1%
14
4.2%
8
7.2%
43
8.2%
162
Quite important 40.9%
257
39.9%
135
27.0%
62
38.4%
73
34.8%
209
37.0%
736
Extremely important 36.4%
229
38.2%
129
53.0%
122
45.3%
86
45.7%
274
42.3%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
338
100.0%
230
100.0%
190
100.0%
600

1987


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 1.8%
9
2.8%
16
3.3%
15
3.0%
11
2.6%
5
2.7%
56
Somewhat important 8.7%
44
9.4%
54
10.8%
49
11.6%
42
7.3%
14
9.7%
203
Not sure 11.4%
58
8.9%
51
7.3%
33
5.0%
18
5.8%
11
8.2%
171
Quite important 38.8%
197
38.7%
222
33.4%
151
39.6%
143
33.5%
64
37.2%
777
Extremely important 39.4%
200
40.2%
231
45.1%
204
40.7%
147
50.8%
97
42.1%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
574
100.0%
452
100.0%
361
100.0%
191

2086


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 2.9%
14
2.4%
19
3.7%
19
1.3%
2
2.8%
54
Somewhat important 8.3%
40
8.5%
68
11.3%
58
9.6%
15
9.3%
181
Not sure 8.3%
40
9.4%
75
6.8%
35
7.7%
12
8.3%
162
Quite important 39.7%
191
36.9%
294
34.1%
175
37.8%
59
36.9%
719
Extremely important 40.7%
196
42.8%
341
44.1%
226
43.6%
68
42.7%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
797
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 2.5%
34
4.1%
15
2.4%
2
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
2.8%
57
Somewhat important 9.5%
128
10.5%
39
12.0%
10
10.0%
24
0.0%
0
9.8%
201
Not sure 8.1%
109
7.6%
28
8.4%
7
10.4%
25
10.5%
2
8.3%
171
Quite important 37.4%
504
37.3%
138
33.7%
28
34.4%
83
36.8%
7
36.9%
760
Extremely important 42.5%
572
40.5%
150
43.4%
36
43.2%
104
47.4%
9
42.3%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
370
100.0%
83
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2060


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 3.4%
9
1.8%
8
5.5%
4
2.7%
33
2.7%
54
Somewhat important 10.2%
27
9.0%
39
8.2%
6
9.9%
119
9.7%
191
Not sure 6.8%
18
7.1%
31
6.8%
5
8.5%
102
7.9%
156
Quite important 41.3%
109
38.6%
168
45.2%
33
35.4%
426
37.2%
736
Extremely important 38.3%
101
43.4%
189
34.2%
25
43.6%
525
42.5%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
435
100.0%
73
100.0%
1205

1977


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 2.3%
10
1.3%
5
1.9%
2
3.6%
38
2.8%
55
Somewhat important 10.9%
48
10.7%
40
5.6%
6
9.2%
97
9.7%
191
Not sure 5.7%
25
5.1%
19
8.4%
9
10.0%
105
8.0%
158
Quite important 38.3%
169
41.0%
153
36.4%
39
35.6%
375
37.3%
736
Extremely important 42.9%
189
41.8%
156
47.7%
51
41.7%
439
42.3%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
373
100.0%
107
100.0%
1054

1975


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 3.3%
18
2.3%
20
2.8%
13
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
56
Somewhat important 9.4%
51
8.9%
77
12.1%
56
8.8%
16
16.7%
3
9.8%
203
Not sure 9.2%
50
7.8%
67
6.7%
31
12.7%
23
5.6%
1
8.3%
172
Quite important 34.1%
185
38.5%
333
37.0%
171
34.8%
63
55.6%
10
36.8%
762
Extremely important 44.0%
239
42.5%
367
41.3%
191
40.9%
74
22.2%
4
42.3%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
864
100.0%
462
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2068

Bookmark and Share