A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ATTENDCH

How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1 0% 0% -7.75
Less than once a month 4 .2% .2% -6.05
About once a month 4 .2% .4% -4.35
Two or three times a month 60 2.9% 3.3% -2.66
About once a week 760 36.2% 39.5% -.96
Several times a week or more 1271 60.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Less than once a month 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
About once a month 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Two or three times a month 3.1%
28
2.4%
27
2.7%
55
About once a week 33.0%
295
38.8%
431
36.2%
726
Several times a week or more 63.5%
568
58.4%
649
60.6%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
1112

2007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Two or three times a month 3.4%
14
1.9%
11
3.0%
13
1.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.5%
44
About once a week 33.8%
140
34.9%
198
41.8%
182
38.2%
100
40.0%
36
37.1%
656
Several times a week or more 62.8%
260
62.8%
356
54.9%
239
59.9%
157
57.8%
52
60.2%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
567
100.0%
435
100.0%
262
100.0%
90

1768


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Less than once a month 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Two or three times a month 3.8%
24
2.7%
9
1.8%
4
2.7%
5
2.5%
15
2.9%
57
About once a week 36.6%
231
39.0%
131
28.0%
63
31.0%
58
38.3%
230
36.0%
713
Several times a week or more 59.3%
374
58.0%
195
69.3%
156
65.8%
123
58.9%
354
60.7%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
336
100.0%
225
100.0%
187
100.0%
601

1980


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Less than once a month 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Two or three times a month 3.1%
16
2.6%
15
3.3%
15
2.5%
9
2.1%
4
2.8%
59
About once a week 40.7%
207
37.1%
213
37.4%
168
31.6%
114
27.0%
51
36.2%
753
Several times a week or more 55.7%
283
59.8%
343
58.8%
264
65.7%
237
70.4%
133
60.5%
1260
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
574
100.0%
449
100.0%
361
100.0%
189

2081


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Less than once a month 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
About once a month 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Two or three times a month 4.2%
20
2.0%
16
3.1%
16
1.3%
2
2.8%
54
About once a week 34.9%
167
34.9%
277
36.1%
185
45.5%
71
36.1%
700
Several times a week or more 60.1%
288
62.7%
497
60.4%
309
53.2%
83
60.7%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
793
100.0%
512
100.0%
156

1940


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Less than once a month 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
About once a month 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Two or three times a month 2.1%
28
2.7%
10
4.8%
4
6.2%
15
5.3%
1
2.8%
58
About once a week 36.5%
490
34.3%
126
23.8%
20
40.2%
97
47.4%
9
36.1%
742
Several times a week or more 61.1%
820
62.4%
229
71.4%
60
52.3%
126
47.4%
9
60.6%
1244
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
367
100.0%
84
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2053


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Less than once a month 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
About once a month 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Two or three times a month 1.2%
3
2.3%
10
6.8%
5
3.1%
37
2.8%
55
About once a week 34.0%
88
38.2%
164
39.2%
29
35.8%
433
36.2%
714
Several times a week or more 64.1%
166
59.2%
254
52.7%
39
60.8%
735
60.6%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
429
100.0%
74
100.0%
1209

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Less than once a month 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Two or three times a month 0.9%
4
3.5%
13
6.6%
7
3.1%
33
2.9%
57
About once a week 36.5%
160
33.6%
125
38.7%
41
36.6%
386
36.1%
712
Several times a week or more 62.3%
273
62.4%
232
53.8%
57
59.9%
631
60.6%
1193
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
372
100.0%
106
100.0%
1054

1970


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Less than once a month 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Two or three times a month 4.4%
24
1.7%
15
2.8%
13
2.2%
4
16.7%
3
2.9%
59
About once a week 33.9%
183
33.8%
290
38.6%
179
46.7%
84
50.0%
9
36.1%
745
Several times a week or more 61.3%
331
64.1%
551
58.0%
269
50.6%
91
33.3%
6
60.6%
1248
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
859
100.0%
464
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2061

Bookmark and Share