A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SPOUSSDA

Is your spouse a Seventh-day Adventist?
  1) Does not apply, I am not married
  2) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply, I am not married 398 19.2% 19.2% -1.68
Yes 1432 68.9% 88.1% .13
No 247 11.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not married 17.0%
151
21.7%
238
19.6%
389
Yes 79.1%
704
60.0%
659
68.5%
1363
No 3.9%
35
18.4%
202
11.9%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
1099

1989


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not married 20.6%
84
15.5%
87
20.9%
90
20.0%
52
15.6%
14
18.7%
327
Yes 63.7%
260
69.9%
393
70.5%
304
72.3%
188
81.1%
73
69.6%
1218
No 15.7%
64
14.6%
82
8.6%
37
7.7%
20
3.3%
3
11.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
562
100.0%
431
100.0%
260
100.0%
90

1751


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not married 17.0%
105
19.1%
64
22.8%
51
15.1%
28
20.5%
122
18.9%
370
Yes 69.9%
431
68.7%
230
67.0%
150
73.7%
137
68.1%
405
69.1%
1353
No 13.1%
81
12.2%
41
10.3%
23
11.3%
21
11.4%
68
12.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
335
100.0%
224
100.0%
186
100.0%
595

1957


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not married 29.0%
146
16.0%
91
14.6%
65
16.1%
57
20.5%
38
19.3%
397
Yes 64.6%
325
72.7%
413
69.9%
311
67.6%
240
67.6%
125
68.8%
1414
No 6.4%
32
11.3%
64
15.5%
69
16.3%
58
11.9%
22
11.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
568
100.0%
445
100.0%
355
100.0%
185

2056


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not married 34.6%
163
16.7%
131
10.4%
53
11.5%
18
19.0%
365
Yes 52.4%
247
72.3%
567
78.8%
402
76.9%
120
69.5%
1336
No 13.0%
61
11.0%
86
10.8%
55
11.5%
18
11.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
784
100.0%
510
100.0%
156

1921


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not married 0.4%
5
30.6%
110
51.2%
42
95.8%
227
33.3%
6
19.2%
390
Yes 88.8%
1185
50.0%
180
34.1%
28
0.8%
2
44.4%
8
69.0%
1403
No 10.9%
145
19.4%
70
14.6%
12
3.4%
8
22.2%
4
11.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
360
100.0%
82
100.0%
237
100.0%
18

2032


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not married 15.2%
39
17.1%
72
12.2%
9
16.5%
198
16.3%
318
Yes 78.1%
200
66.6%
281
75.7%
56
71.3%
854
71.4%
1391
No 6.6%
17
16.4%
69
12.2%
9
12.1%
145
12.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
422
100.0%
74
100.0%
1197

1949


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not married 12.7%
55
18.3%
68
11.5%
12
17.8%
185
16.4%
320
Yes 77.6%
336
69.1%
257
76.0%
79
68.7%
714
71.1%
1386
No 9.7%
42
12.6%
47
12.5%
13
13.5%
140
12.4%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
372
100.0%
104
100.0%
1039

1948


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply, I am not married 17.2%
91
17.0%
145
21.3%
98
27.6%
50
44.4%
8
19.2%
392
Yes 67.2%
356
71.6%
609
68.8%
317
65.2%
118
50.0%
9
69.0%
1409
No 15.7%
83
11.4%
97
10.0%
46
7.2%
13
5.6%
1
11.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
851
100.0%
461
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2041

Bookmark and Share