A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PARENSDA

Are or were your parents Seventh-day Adventists?
  1) No one in my family is or was an Adventist.
  2) I am the only Adventist in my family.
  3) My father is or was but not my mother.
  4) My mother is or was but not my father.
  5) Both parents are or were Adventists.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No one in my family is or was an Adventist. 523 25.5% 25.5% -1.31
I am the only Adventist in my family. 399 19.5% 45% -.7
My father is or was but not my mother. 42 2% 47% -.08
My mother is or was but not my father. 447 21.8% 68.8% .53
Both parents are or were Adventists. 639 31.2% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No one in my family is or was an Adventist. 26.7%
235
23.8%
257
25.1%
492
I am the only Adventist in my family. 18.6%
164
20.0%
216
19.4%
380
My father is or was but not my mother. 2.4%
21
1.8%
19
2.0%
40
My mother is or was but not my father. 20.0%
176
23.8%
257
22.1%
433
Both parents are or were Adventists. 32.3%
285
30.5%
329
31.3%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
1078

1959


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No one in my family is or was an Adventist. 32.4%
130
29.0%
160
20.0%
86
16.5%
43
10.1%
9
24.7%
428
I am the only Adventist in my family. 28.9%
116
22.1%
122
12.6%
54
11.9%
31
12.4%
11
19.3%
334
My father is or was but not my mother. 1.5%
6
2.7%
15
2.1%
9
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
2.0%
35
My mother is or was but not my father. 17.7%
71
22.5%
124
22.6%
97
29.5%
77
21.3%
19
22.4%
388
Both parents are or were Adventists. 19.5%
78
23.6%
130
42.8%
184
40.6%
106
55.1%
49
31.6%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
551
100.0%
430
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1732


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No one in my family is or was an Adventist. 26.8%
164
28.2%
94
17.5%
39
25.4%
46
25.3%
148
25.4%
491
I am the only Adventist in my family. 28.8%
176
11.7%
39
11.2%
25
16.6%
30
18.7%
109
19.6%
379
My father is or was but not my mother. 2.1%
13
1.5%
5
2.2%
5
5.5%
10
1.2%
7
2.1%
40
My mother is or was but not my father. 18.1%
111
23.7%
79
29.6%
66
19.3%
35
21.2%
124
21.5%
415
Both parents are or were Adventists. 24.2%
148
34.8%
116
39.5%
88
33.1%
60
33.6%
196
31.5%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
333
100.0%
223
100.0%
181
100.0%
584

1933


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No one in my family is or was an Adventist. 15.4%
77
27.5%
152
29.8%
131
29.7%
105
27.3%
51
25.4%
516
I am the only Adventist in my family. 21.4%
107
21.6%
119
15.5%
68
18.4%
65
18.7%
35
19.4%
394
My father is or was but not my mother. 0.4%
2
1.4%
8
2.7%
12
4.0%
14
3.2%
6
2.1%
42
My mother is or was but not my father. 22.6%
113
23.7%
131
23.2%
102
16.4%
58
22.5%
42
21.9%
446
Both parents are or were Adventists. 40.1%
200
25.7%
142
28.9%
127
31.6%
112
28.3%
53
31.2%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
552
100.0%
440
100.0%
354
100.0%
187

2032


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No one in my family is or was an Adventist. 25.2%
119
26.7%
207
24.7%
124
18.7%
28
25.2%
478
I am the only Adventist in my family. 23.9%
113
22.1%
171
13.1%
66
10.0%
15
19.2%
365
My father is or was but not my mother. 2.1%
10
1.9%
15
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.2%
41
My mother is or was but not my father. 22.4%
106
21.2%
164
20.5%
103
28.0%
42
21.8%
415
Both parents are or were Adventists. 26.4%
125
28.1%
218
38.4%
193
43.3%
65
31.6%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
775
100.0%
502
100.0%
150

1900


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No one in my family is or was an Adventist. 25.8%
338
29.4%
106
25.0%
20
18.4%
43
15.8%
3
25.4%
510
I am the only Adventist in my family. 19.8%
260
21.1%
76
15.0%
12
16.2%
38
26.3%
5
19.5%
391
My father is or was but not my mother. 2.1%
28
1.9%
7
5.0%
4
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
2.1%
42
My mother is or was but not my father. 20.1%
263
23.3%
84
27.5%
22
27.4%
64
21.1%
4
21.8%
437
Both parents are or were Adventists. 32.2%
422
24.4%
88
27.5%
22
37.2%
87
31.6%
6
31.2%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
1311
100.0%
361
100.0%
80
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

2005


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No one in my family is or was an Adventist. 21.0%
54
28.8%
123
30.9%
21
25.6%
301
25.9%
499
I am the only Adventist in my family. 9.7%
25
18.3%
78
11.8%
8
22.6%
266
19.6%
377
My father is or was but not my mother. 2.3%
6
4.0%
17
1.5%
1
1.4%
17
2.1%
41
My mother is or was but not my father. 19.5%
50
24.1%
103
25.0%
17
21.2%
249
21.7%
419
Both parents are or were Adventists. 47.5%
122
24.8%
106
30.9%
21
29.1%
342
30.7%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
427
100.0%
68
100.0%
1175

1927


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No one in my family is or was an Adventist. 23.9%
103
22.3%
81
30.8%
33
27.6%
282
25.9%
499
I am the only Adventist in my family. 15.8%
68
16.2%
59
17.8%
19
22.3%
228
19.4%
374
My father is or was but not my mother. 2.3%
10
3.3%
12
1.9%
2
1.7%
17
2.1%
41
My mother is or was but not my father. 22.0%
95
22.3%
81
18.7%
20
21.6%
221
21.7%
417
Both parents are or were Adventists. 36.0%
155
36.0%
131
30.8%
33
26.7%
273
30.8%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
364
100.0%
107
100.0%
1021

1923


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No one in my family is or was an Adventist. 29.1%
150
26.4%
221
20.9%
96
24.6%
44
11.1%
2
25.5%
513
I am the only Adventist in my family. 28.7%
148
19.9%
167
12.2%
56
10.1%
18
11.1%
2
19.4%
391
My father is or was but not my mother. 1.6%
8
2.3%
19
3.0%
14
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
42
My mother is or was but not my father. 17.1%
88
22.2%
186
25.7%
118
24.6%
44
11.1%
2
21.8%
438
Both parents are or were Adventists. 23.6%
122
29.2%
245
38.3%
176
40.2%
72
66.7%
12
31.2%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
838
100.0%
460
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2011

Bookmark and Share