A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


IMPORTNT

Overall, how important is religion in your life?
  1) It is the least important influence in my life.
  2) It is one of the least important influences in my life.
  3) It is a somewhat important influence in my life.
  4) It is one of the most important influences in my life.
  5) It is the most important influence in my life.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is the least important influence in my life. 12 .6% .6% -6.3
It is one of the least important influences in my life. 4 .2% .8% -4.6
It is a somewhat important influence in my life. 61 2.9% 3.6% -2.9
It is one of the most important influences in my life. 445 21% 24.7% -1.2
It is the most important influence in my life. 1593 75.3% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is the least important influence in my life. 0.4%
4
0.7%
8
0.6%
12
It is one of the least important influences in my life. 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
It is a somewhat important influence in my life. 3.0%
27
2.7%
30
2.8%
57
It is one of the most important influences in my life. 23.1%
209
20.0%
223
21.4%
432
It is the most important influence in my life. 73.3%
664
76.4%
852
75.0%
1516
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1115

2021


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
It is the least important influence in my life. 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
9
It is one of the least important influences in my life. 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
It is a somewhat important influence in my life. 1.9%
8
2.4%
14
4.1%
18
4.2%
11
1.1%
1
2.9%
52
It is one of the most important influences in my life. 20.1%
84
20.1%
115
24.7%
108
19.3%
51
20.0%
18
21.1%
376
It is the most important influence in my life. 77.0%
322
76.9%
440
70.7%
309
76.1%
201
76.7%
69
75.3%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
572
100.0%
437
100.0%
264
100.0%
90

1781


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
It is the least important influence in my life. 0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
12
It is one of the least important influences in my life. 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
It is a somewhat important influence in my life. 1.9%
12
4.4%
15
2.2%
5
4.2%
8
3.2%
19
3.0%
59
It is one of the most important influences in my life. 20.9%
133
24.3%
82
17.5%
40
23.6%
45
20.3%
122
21.2%
422
It is the most important influence in my life. 76.0%
484
70.7%
239
80.3%
183
71.7%
137
75.7%
454
75.1%
1497
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
338
100.0%
228
100.0%
191
100.0%
600

1994


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
It is the least important influence in my life. 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
It is one of the least important influences in my life. 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
It is a somewhat important influence in my life. 4.7%
24
2.6%
15
2.9%
13
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
60
It is one of the most important influences in my life. 24.6%
126
23.2%
133
20.4%
92
15.3%
56
18.8%
36
21.1%
443
It is the most important influence in my life. 70.2%
360
72.8%
418
75.9%
343
82.2%
300
81.3%
156
75.2%
1577
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
574
100.0%
452
100.0%
365
100.0%
192

2096


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
It is the least important influence in my life. 0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
It is one of the least important influences in my life. 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
It is a somewhat important influence in my life. 2.3%
11
2.8%
22
3.9%
20
2.5%
4
2.9%
57
It is one of the most important influences in my life. 19.6%
95
20.1%
160
21.5%
111
28.7%
45
21.0%
411
It is the most important influence in my life. 76.9%
373
76.7%
612
73.8%
381
68.2%
107
75.3%
1473
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
798
100.0%
516
100.0%
157

1956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
It is the least important influence in my life. 0.6%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
It is one of the least important influences in my life. 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
It is a somewhat important influence in my life. 3.1%
42
2.2%
8
1.2%
1
2.9%
7
5.3%
1
2.9%
59
It is one of the most important influences in my life. 20.7%
280
22.6%
84
16.9%
14
21.8%
52
21.1%
4
21.0%
434
It is the most important influence in my life. 75.4%
1020
75.0%
279
81.9%
68
73.9%
176
73.7%
14
75.4%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
1353
100.0%
372
100.0%
83
100.0%
238
100.0%
19

2065


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
It is the least important influence in my life. 0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
It is one of the least important influences in my life. 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
It is a somewhat important influence in my life. 2.3%
6
4.1%
18
4.1%
3
2.3%
28
2.8%
55
It is one of the most important influences in my life. 21.8%
57
21.2%
93
21.9%
16
20.5%
248
20.9%
414
It is the most important influence in my life. 74.8%
196
74.0%
324
74.0%
54
76.5%
927
75.6%
1501
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
438
100.0%
73
100.0%
1212

1985


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
It is the least important influence in my life. 0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
12
It is one of the least important influences in my life. 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
It is a somewhat important influence in my life. 2.3%
10
3.2%
12
9.4%
10
2.1%
22
2.7%
54
It is one of the most important influences in my life. 18.7%
83
22.9%
86
29.2%
31
20.4%
216
21.0%
416
It is the most important influence in my life. 77.9%
345
73.1%
274
60.4%
64
77.0%
815
75.5%
1498
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
375
100.0%
106
100.0%
1059

1983


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
It is the least important influence in my life. 0.9%
5
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
It is one of the least important influences in my life. 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
It is a somewhat important influence in my life. 2.4%
13
1.6%
14
4.3%
20
6.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
59
It is one of the most important influences in my life. 17.6%
95
20.4%
177
21.5%
100
30.9%
56
38.9%
7
21.0%
435
It is the most important influence in my life. 78.7%
426
77.6%
674
73.3%
341
62.4%
113
61.1%
11
75.5%
1565
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
869
100.0%
465
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2074

Bookmark and Share