A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PASTOR

How much have each of the following helped you develop your religious faith? -- Pastor
  1) Does not apply
  2) Not at all
  3) Not too much
  4) Somewhat
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 43 2.1% 2.1% -3.4
Not at all 91 4.4% 6.5% -2.34
Not too much 217 10.6% 17.1% -1.29
Somewhat 720 35% 52.1% -.23
Very much 984 47.9% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 2.5%
22
1.9%
20
2.1%
42
Not at all 3.5%
31
5.2%
56
4.4%
87
Not too much 10.3%
92
11.6%
125
11.0%
217
Somewhat 37.0%
330
33.4%
360
35.0%
690
Very much 46.7%
416
48.0%
517
47.4%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1078

1969


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 2.0%
8
1.4%
8
2.6%
11
2.7%
7
3.3%
3
2.1%
37
Not at all 3.3%
13
3.2%
18
5.6%
24
6.9%
18
6.7%
6
4.6%
79
Not too much 6.1%
24
8.6%
48
11.5%
49
15.3%
40
23.3%
21
10.5%
182
Somewhat 27.5%
108
37.6%
209
39.7%
169
39.8%
104
26.7%
24
35.6%
614
Very much 61.1%
240
49.1%
273
40.6%
173
35.2%
92
40.0%
36
47.2%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
556
100.0%
426
100.0%
261
100.0%
90

1726


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 1.5%
9
2.4%
8
1.9%
4
3.2%
6
2.4%
14
2.1%
41
Not at all 3.9%
24
3.0%
10
4.7%
10
3.2%
6
5.6%
33
4.3%
83
Not too much 5.8%
36
16.8%
56
8.9%
19
11.2%
21
11.9%
70
10.4%
202
Somewhat 29.2%
180
34.2%
114
41.8%
89
43.9%
82
37.7%
222
35.4%
687
Very much 59.6%
367
43.5%
145
42.7%
91
38.5%
72
42.4%
250
47.7%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
333
100.0%
213
100.0%
187
100.0%
589

1938


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 1.2%
6
2.1%
12
1.8%
8
2.9%
10
4.0%
7
2.1%
43
Not at all 5.1%
26
4.4%
25
4.5%
20
4.1%
14
1.7%
3
4.3%
88
Not too much 10.6%
54
11.4%
64
11.0%
49
10.2%
35
6.9%
12
10.5%
214
Somewhat 37.9%
193
36.3%
204
34.2%
153
33.2%
114
29.9%
52
35.2%
716
Very much 45.2%
230
45.7%
257
48.5%
217
49.6%
170
57.5%
100
47.9%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
562
100.0%
447
100.0%
343
100.0%
174

2035


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 0.9%
4
2.7%
21
2.2%
11
3.8%
6
2.2%
42
Not at all 4.0%
19
4.7%
36
3.6%
18
8.3%
13
4.5%
86
Not too much 7.9%
37
9.1%
70
15.8%
79
12.8%
20
10.8%
206
Somewhat 33.0%
155
35.0%
270
37.7%
189
37.2%
58
35.4%
672
Very much 54.3%
255
48.6%
375
40.7%
204
37.8%
59
47.0%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
772
100.0%
501
100.0%
156

1899


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 2.2%
29
2.0%
7
5.5%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
43
Not at all 4.4%
58
3.4%
12
4.1%
3
6.3%
15
5.3%
1
4.4%
89
Not too much 10.4%
137
12.0%
43
6.8%
5
11.7%
28
10.5%
2
10.7%
215
Somewhat 34.3%
451
34.1%
122
30.1%
22
41.3%
99
42.1%
8
35.0%
702
Very much 48.6%
639
48.6%
174
53.4%
39
39.6%
95
42.1%
8
47.7%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
358
100.0%
73
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2004


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 2.4%
6
2.4%
10
2.8%
2
2.1%
25
2.2%
43
Not at all 6.7%
17
5.2%
22
1.4%
1
3.8%
45
4.4%
85
Not too much 15.4%
39
9.9%
42
23.9%
17
8.6%
101
10.3%
199
Somewhat 33.2%
84
36.5%
155
29.6%
21
34.7%
408
34.7%
668
Very much 42.3%
107
46.1%
196
42.3%
30
50.8%
597
48.3%
930
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
425
100.0%
71
100.0%
1176

1925


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 2.6%
11
0.8%
3
4.7%
5
2.4%
24
2.2%
43
Not at all 4.4%
19
4.9%
18
4.7%
5
3.9%
40
4.3%
82
Not too much 12.1%
52
12.8%
47
14.2%
15
8.3%
85
10.4%
199
Somewhat 34.7%
149
33.6%
123
34.9%
37
35.4%
361
34.9%
670
Very much 46.2%
198
47.8%
175
41.5%
44
50.0%
510
48.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
366
100.0%
106
100.0%
1020

1921


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 1.5%
8
2.2%
18
3.2%
15
0.6%
1
5.6%
1
2.1%
43
Not at all 3.3%
17
3.5%
29
6.5%
30
6.7%
12
11.1%
2
4.5%
90
Not too much 5.8%
30
9.7%
81
14.9%
69
19.4%
35
5.6%
1
10.7%
216
Somewhat 30.9%
160
35.8%
299
36.1%
167
37.2%
67
50.0%
9
34.9%
702
Very much 58.4%
302
48.9%
409
39.2%
181
36.1%
65
27.8%
5
47.8%
962
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
836
100.0%
462
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2013

Bookmark and Share