A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CHWRSHIP

How much have each of the following helped you develop your religious faith? -- Church worship
  1) Does not apply
  2) Not at all
  3) Not too much
  4) Somewhat
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 12 .6% .6% -5.49
Not at all 22 1.1% 1.7% -3.97
Not too much 71 3.4% 5.1% -2.46
Somewhat 514 25% 30.1% -.95
Very much 1440 69.9% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
Not at all 1.1%
10
0.9%
10
1.0%
20
Not too much 3.0%
27
4.0%
43
3.6%
70
Somewhat 27.3%
243
23.3%
252
25.1%
495
Very much 67.9%
604
71.2%
769
69.7%
1373
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
1080

1969


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Not at all 1.5%
6
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
1.5%
4
2.2%
2
1.1%
19
Not too much 2.8%
11
2.3%
13
2.8%
12
8.9%
23
5.6%
5
3.7%
64
Somewhat 17.9%
71
21.4%
119
30.7%
130
30.1%
78
27.8%
25
24.5%
423
Very much 77.0%
305
75.4%
419
65.1%
276
57.9%
150
64.4%
58
70.0%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
556
100.0%
424
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1725


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
12
Not at all 1.0%
6
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
9
1.1%
21
Not too much 2.1%
13
4.2%
14
3.2%
7
4.8%
9
4.2%
25
3.5%
68
Somewhat 19.8%
122
36.4%
120
23.0%
50
23.4%
44
24.8%
146
24.8%
482
Very much 76.5%
471
57.9%
191
71.9%
156
69.7%
131
69.3%
408
69.9%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
330
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
589

1940


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.6%
12
Not at all 1.2%
6
1.2%
7
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.0%
21
Not too much 4.6%
23
4.1%
23
3.1%
14
1.4%
5
2.8%
5
3.4%
70
Somewhat 33.4%
167
25.0%
140
23.1%
103
19.1%
67
16.8%
30
24.9%
507
Very much 60.6%
303
69.0%
387
72.9%
325
77.8%
273
77.7%
139
70.1%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
561
100.0%
446
100.0%
351
100.0%
179

2037


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.8%
4
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
Not at all 0.6%
3
1.0%
8
0.8%
4
2.6%
4
1.0%
19
Not too much 1.9%
9
3.5%
27
4.4%
22
3.3%
5
3.3%
63
Somewhat 22.6%
106
22.5%
174
30.2%
152
34.6%
53
25.6%
485
Very much 74.2%
348
72.5%
560
63.8%
321
58.2%
89
69.5%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
772
100.0%
503
100.0%
153

1897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 0.7%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Not at all 1.0%
13
0.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
1.0%
20
Not too much 3.6%
47
2.2%
8
2.6%
2
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
68
Somewhat 25.3%
332
22.2%
80
13.0%
10
30.5%
73
26.3%
5
24.9%
500
Very much 69.4%
910
74.5%
269
83.1%
64
63.2%
151
68.4%
13
70.1%
1407
TOTAL 100.0%
1311
100.0%
361
100.0%
77
100.0%
239
100.0%
19

2007


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 0.8%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
12
Not at all 0.8%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.9%
18
Not too much 3.9%
10
4.2%
18
4.2%
3
2.9%
34
3.4%
65
Somewhat 29.3%
75
20.9%
89
36.1%
26
23.6%
278
24.2%
468
Very much 65.2%
167
72.7%
309
59.7%
43
72.0%
848
70.8%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
425
100.0%
72
100.0%
1177

1930


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 1.4%
6
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
12
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.0%
2
1.2%
12
1.0%
19
Not too much 2.3%
10
5.0%
18
9.8%
10
2.5%
26
3.3%
64
Somewhat 22.5%
98
29.0%
105
30.4%
31
23.3%
239
24.6%
473
Very much 73.9%
322
64.4%
233
56.9%
58
72.6%
745
70.5%
1358
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
362
100.0%
102
100.0%
1026

1926


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Not at all 1.0%
5
0.6%
5
0.9%
4
2.8%
5
11.1%
2
1.0%
21
Not too much 2.5%
13
2.4%
20
5.9%
27
3.9%
7
11.1%
2
3.4%
69
Somewhat 19.2%
101
21.3%
177
28.6%
132
46.1%
83
44.4%
8
24.9%
501
Very much 77.0%
405
75.1%
624
63.8%
294
47.2%
85
33.3%
6
70.1%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
831
100.0%
461
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2016

Bookmark and Share