A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SASCHOOL

How much have each of the following helped you develop your religious faith? -- Sabbath school program and classes
  1) Does not apply
  2) Not at all
  3) Not too much
  4) Somewhat
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 16 .8% .8% -4.71
Not at all 33 1.6% 2.4% -3.36
Not too much 111 5.4% 7.8% -2.01
Somewhat 669 32.5% 40.2% -.66
Very much 1231 59.8% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 0.4%
4
1.0%
11
0.8%
15
Not at all 1.3%
12
1.8%
19
1.6%
31
Not too much 5.4%
48
5.8%
62
5.6%
110
Somewhat 35.0%
313
30.6%
330
32.6%
643
Very much 57.8%
517
60.8%
655
59.5%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
1077

1971


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
13
Not at all 0.8%
3
1.5%
8
1.6%
7
2.3%
6
5.6%
5
1.7%
29
Not too much 3.8%
15
4.7%
26
5.8%
25
9.6%
25
3.3%
3
5.4%
94
Somewhat 25.1%
99
29.9%
165
40.4%
173
33.7%
88
31.1%
28
32.1%
553
Very much 70.1%
277
63.3%
349
51.2%
219
52.9%
138
58.9%
53
60.1%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
551
100.0%
428
100.0%
261
100.0%
90

1725


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
16
Not at all 1.5%
9
1.5%
5
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
1.9%
11
1.6%
32
Not too much 3.8%
23
5.7%
19
5.1%
11
7.9%
15
6.6%
39
5.5%
107
Somewhat 28.6%
175
41.9%
139
31.9%
69
29.1%
55
31.3%
186
32.1%
624
Very much 65.6%
401
50.0%
166
60.6%
131
59.3%
112
59.4%
353
59.9%
1163
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
332
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
594

1942


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
16
Not at all 2.4%
12
2.2%
12
0.7%
3
1.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
33
Not too much 6.3%
32
6.8%
38
3.6%
16
4.2%
15
5.6%
10
5.4%
111
Somewhat 37.7%
190
32.2%
179
34.7%
154
28.0%
99
20.6%
37
32.3%
659
Very much 52.6%
265
58.1%
323
60.4%
268
65.5%
232
72.8%
131
59.8%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
556
100.0%
444
100.0%
354
100.0%
180

2038


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.0%
5
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
Not at all 0.8%
4
1.7%
13
1.6%
8
3.8%
6
1.6%
31
Not too much 3.4%
16
5.6%
43
7.1%
36
3.8%
6
5.3%
101
Somewhat 31.0%
146
28.9%
221
37.0%
187
38.5%
60
32.3%
614
Very much 64.3%
303
63.0%
482
53.4%
270
52.6%
82
59.9%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
765
100.0%
506
100.0%
156

1898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 0.8%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
0.8%
16
Not at all 1.8%
23
0.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
33
Not too much 5.3%
70
5.0%
18
7.6%
6
5.4%
13
5.3%
1
5.4%
108
Somewhat 32.4%
425
31.6%
113
22.8%
18
36.0%
86
36.8%
7
32.3%
649
Very much 59.8%
784
61.5%
220
68.4%
54
55.6%
133
52.6%
10
59.8%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
1312
100.0%
358
100.0%
79
100.0%
239
100.0%
19

2007


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
2.7%
2
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
Not at all 1.2%
3
1.2%
5
2.7%
2
1.6%
19
1.5%
29
Not too much 7.0%
18
5.6%
24
2.7%
2
5.1%
60
5.4%
104
Somewhat 37.7%
97
30.7%
132
43.8%
32
31.1%
365
32.4%
626
Very much 53.7%
138
61.9%
266
47.9%
35
61.5%
721
60.0%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
430
100.0%
73
100.0%
1173

1933


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 1.4%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
0.7%
14
Not at all 0.9%
4
1.6%
6
1.9%
2
1.6%
16
1.5%
28
Not too much 5.8%
25
4.3%
16
4.7%
5
5.4%
55
5.2%
101
Somewhat 32.9%
142
34.7%
128
43.0%
46
30.3%
309
32.4%
625
Very much 59.0%
255
59.1%
218
49.5%
53
62.2%
634
60.2%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1020

1928


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 0.6%
3
0.7%
6
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
Not at all 1.0%
5
1.1%
9
2.6%
12
2.8%
5
11.1%
2
1.6%
33
Not too much 4.0%
21
4.9%
41
6.9%
32
7.2%
13
5.6%
1
5.4%
108
Somewhat 26.1%
136
30.5%
254
37.1%
172
42.8%
77
50.0%
9
32.1%
648
Very much 68.3%
356
62.8%
524
52.1%
241
47.2%
85
33.3%
6
60.1%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
834
100.0%
463
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2016

Bookmark and Share