A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FRNDEVLP

How much have each of the following helped you develop your religious faith? -- A close friend
  1) Does not apply
  2) Not at all
  3) Not too much
  4) Somewhat
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 394 19.7% 19.7% -1.58
Not at all 208 10.4% 30.1% -.88
Not too much 339 17% 47.1% -.19
Somewhat 564 28.2% 75.3% .5
Very much 494 24.7% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 17.0%
148
21.8%
228
19.7%
376
Not at all 10.5%
91
10.0%
104
10.2%
195
Not too much 19.3%
168
14.9%
156
16.9%
324
Somewhat 29.0%
252
28.1%
293
28.5%
545
Very much 24.2%
210
25.2%
263
24.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
1044

1913


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 16.7%
63
21.5%
116
18.1%
76
18.8%
48
17.0%
15
18.9%
318
Not at all 11.9%
45
8.7%
47
11.4%
48
9.4%
24
17.0%
15
10.6%
179
Not too much 15.6%
59
16.7%
90
19.5%
82
18.4%
47
19.3%
17
17.5%
295
Somewhat 25.1%
95
31.7%
171
28.7%
121
28.1%
72
26.1%
23
28.6%
482
Very much 30.7%
116
21.5%
116
22.3%
94
25.4%
65
20.5%
18
24.3%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
540
100.0%
421
100.0%
256
100.0%
88

1683


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 19.1%
113
13.4%
44
23.3%
49
20.1%
37
21.7%
124
19.5%
367
Not at all 8.6%
51
7.9%
26
14.3%
30
13.6%
25
11.2%
64
10.4%
196
Not too much 16.9%
100
16.8%
55
14.3%
30
15.2%
28
18.5%
106
16.9%
319
Somewhat 28.8%
170
34.1%
112
24.8%
52
29.9%
55
26.9%
154
28.8%
543
Very much 26.6%
157
27.7%
91
23.3%
49
21.2%
39
21.7%
124
24.4%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
328
100.0%
210
100.0%
184
100.0%
572

1885


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 13.8%
69
15.4%
84
23.4%
101
25.1%
85
29.8%
48
19.6%
387
Not at all 11.2%
56
9.1%
50
9.5%
41
13.3%
45
8.7%
14
10.4%
206
Not too much 20.8%
104
18.3%
100
16.0%
69
13.6%
46
10.6%
17
17.0%
336
Somewhat 28.2%
141
30.9%
169
27.8%
120
27.2%
92
24.2%
39
28.4%
561
Very much 26.0%
130
26.3%
144
23.4%
101
20.7%
70
26.7%
43
24.7%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
547
100.0%
432
100.0%
338
100.0%
161

1978


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 18.1%
82
21.4%
160
18.7%
93
18.3%
28
19.6%
363
Not at all 10.6%
48
10.2%
76
9.8%
49
9.8%
15
10.1%
188
Not too much 18.9%
86
15.9%
119
18.1%
90
17.6%
27
17.4%
322
Somewhat 25.3%
115
29.3%
219
30.3%
151
28.8%
44
28.5%
529
Very much 27.1%
123
23.3%
174
23.1%
115
25.5%
39
24.3%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
748
100.0%
498
100.0%
153

1853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 19.7%
252
20.3%
70
33.8%
24
14.6%
34
10.5%
2
19.6%
382
Not at all 10.4%
133
10.7%
37
8.5%
6
10.7%
25
0.0%
0
10.3%
201
Not too much 17.8%
228
11.6%
40
16.9%
12
19.7%
46
31.6%
6
17.0%
332
Somewhat 29.1%
372
28.7%
99
25.4%
18
26.6%
62
15.8%
3
28.4%
554
Very much 23.0%
295
28.7%
99
15.5%
11
28.3%
66
42.1%
8
24.6%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
345
100.0%
71
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1948


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 22.3%
56
18.2%
76
17.6%
12
20.6%
234
20.2%
378
Not at all 11.2%
28
9.1%
38
5.9%
4
10.8%
123
10.3%
193
Not too much 17.9%
45
16.3%
68
19.1%
13
16.3%
186
16.6%
312
Somewhat 27.9%
70
29.5%
123
35.3%
24
27.4%
312
28.2%
529
Very much 20.7%
52
26.9%
112
22.1%
15
24.9%
283
24.7%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
417
100.0%
68
100.0%
1138

1874


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 19.6%
82
17.4%
63
32.4%
34
20.2%
199
20.2%
378
Not at all 8.4%
35
11.0%
40
5.7%
6
11.5%
113
10.4%
194
Not too much 16.7%
70
18.0%
65
15.2%
16
16.0%
158
16.5%
309
Somewhat 31.8%
133
30.1%
109
25.7%
27
26.5%
261
28.3%
530
Very much 23.4%
98
23.5%
85
21.0%
22
25.9%
255
24.6%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
362
100.0%
105
100.0%
986

1871


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 20.1%
100
21.9%
177
19.8%
90
8.8%
16
16.7%
3
19.7%
386
Not at all 11.7%
58
8.8%
71
12.1%
55
7.2%
13
16.7%
3
10.2%
200
Not too much 16.1%
80
19.8%
160
13.4%
61
16.0%
29
22.2%
4
17.1%
334
Somewhat 26.4%
131
26.7%
216
29.7%
135
38.7%
70
27.8%
5
28.4%
557
Very much 25.8%
128
22.8%
184
24.9%
113
29.3%
53
16.7%
3
24.6%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
808
100.0%
454
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

1958

Bookmark and Share