A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TLKFAITH

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- I talk with other people about my faith.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 42 2% 2% -2.94
Rarely true 155 7.3% 9.3% -1.97
Sometimes true 381 17.9% 27.2% -1.01
Often true 636 29.9% 57.1% -.04
Always true 911 42.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.6%
15
2.1%
23
1.9%
38
Rarely true 7.4%
68
7.6%
85
7.5%
153
Sometimes true 18.9%
173
17.5%
196
18.2%
369
Often true 30.7%
281
30.0%
335
30.3%
616
Always true 41.2%
377
42.8%
478
42.1%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
1117

2031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 2.1%
9
2.1%
12
0.9%
4
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
31
Rarely true 4.0%
17
8.0%
46
8.0%
35
8.6%
23
5.6%
5
7.1%
126
Sometimes true 14.2%
60
16.8%
96
23.8%
104
21.4%
57
15.7%
14
18.5%
331
Often true 23.5%
99
28.3%
162
34.1%
149
38.3%
102
34.8%
31
30.4%
543
Always true 56.2%
237
44.9%
257
33.2%
145
29.7%
79
42.7%
38
42.3%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
573
100.0%
437
100.0%
266
100.0%
89

1787


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 1.6%
10
2.1%
7
0.4%
1
3.1%
6
2.2%
13
1.8%
37
Rarely true 7.1%
45
8.6%
29
8.2%
19
5.8%
11
7.1%
43
7.3%
147
Sometimes true 19.8%
126
22.8%
77
13.8%
32
20.9%
40
15.1%
91
18.3%
366
Often true 29.0%
185
30.3%
102
29.3%
68
34.0%
65
29.6%
179
29.9%
599
Always true 42.5%
271
36.2%
122
48.3%
112
36.1%
69
46.0%
278
42.6%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
337
100.0%
232
100.0%
191
100.0%
604

2001


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 4.5%
23
1.6%
9
0.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
1.9%
41
Rarely true 12.1%
62
7.3%
42
6.2%
28
4.6%
17
2.6%
5
7.3%
154
Sometimes true 23.9%
123
19.4%
112
16.0%
72
15.8%
58
7.2%
14
18.0%
379
Often true 31.5%
162
29.6%
171
30.2%
136
28.0%
103
29.4%
57
29.9%
629
Always true 28.0%
144
42.1%
243
46.9%
211
50.5%
186
59.8%
116
42.8%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
577
100.0%
450
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

2103


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 2.3%
11
1.9%
15
1.9%
10
1.3%
2
1.9%
38
Rarely true 7.2%
35
7.5%
60
6.4%
33
10.8%
17
7.4%
145
Sometimes true 18.4%
89
15.3%
122
22.1%
114
15.9%
25
17.9%
350
Often true 26.0%
126
30.4%
243
34.0%
175
34.4%
54
30.6%
598
Always true 46.2%
224
44.9%
359
35.5%
183
37.6%
59
42.2%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
799
100.0%
515
100.0%
157

1956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 2.2%
30
1.1%
4
1.2%
1
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
2.0%
41
Rarely true 7.2%
98
4.3%
16
1.2%
1
13.7%
33
10.5%
2
7.2%
150
Sometimes true 18.7%
254
11.9%
44
10.6%
9
23.7%
57
15.8%
3
17.7%
367
Often true 30.6%
415
29.2%
108
29.4%
25
29.9%
72
26.3%
5
30.2%
625
Always true 41.2%
558
53.5%
198
57.6%
49
30.7%
74
42.1%
8
42.9%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
1355
100.0%
370
100.0%
85
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2070


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 0.8%
2
1.8%
8
4.1%
3
1.9%
23
1.8%
36
Rarely true 10.2%
27
5.5%
24
13.7%
10
5.9%
72
6.7%
133
Sometimes true 17.3%
46
14.5%
63
13.7%
10
19.0%
232
17.6%
351
Often true 35.0%
93
33.6%
146
26.0%
19
28.0%
341
30.0%
599
Always true 36.8%
98
44.6%
194
42.5%
31
45.2%
552
43.9%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
435
100.0%
73
100.0%
1220

1994


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 1.6%
7
2.4%
9
1.9%
2
1.9%
20
1.9%
38
Rarely true 5.9%
26
9.1%
34
4.6%
5
6.3%
67
6.6%
132
Sometimes true 16.7%
74
16.8%
63
20.4%
22
18.2%
194
17.7%
353
Often true 33.0%
146
36.3%
136
27.8%
30
27.4%
292
30.3%
604
Always true 42.8%
189
35.5%
133
45.4%
49
46.2%
493
43.4%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
375
100.0%
108
100.0%
1066

1991


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 2.0%
11
1.8%
16
1.9%
9
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
41
Rarely true 6.6%
36
6.1%
53
8.4%
39
12.1%
22
16.7%
3
7.4%
153
Sometimes true 15.9%
87
16.1%
140
20.2%
94
22.5%
41
44.4%
8
17.8%
370
Often true 25.1%
137
31.5%
273
32.2%
150
34.1%
62
16.7%
3
30.1%
625
Always true 50.4%
275
44.4%
385
37.3%
174
28.6%
52
22.2%
4
42.8%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
867
100.0%
466
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2079

Bookmark and Share