A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OUTREACH

How much have each of the following helped you develop your religious faith? -- Community outreach programs
  1) Does not apply
  2) Not at all
  3) Not too much
  4) Somewhat
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 288 14.3% 14.3% -1.72
Not at all 286 14.2% 28.6% -.95
Not too much 466 23.2% 51.8% -.17
Somewhat 622 31% 82.8% .6
Very much 346 17.2% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 12.7%
111
15.9%
167
14.5%
278
Not at all 15.4%
135
13.4%
140
14.3%
275
Not too much 24.6%
215
22.7%
238
23.6%
453
Somewhat 31.5%
275
30.6%
321
31.0%
596
Very much 15.8%
138
17.4%
182
16.6%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
1048

1922


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 9.5%
36
18.0%
98
14.2%
60
14.1%
36
16.1%
14
14.5%
244
Not at all 14.3%
54
10.9%
59
18.0%
76
20.4%
52
13.8%
12
15.0%
253
Not too much 16.1%
61
22.3%
121
27.4%
116
25.9%
66
24.1%
21
22.8%
385
Somewhat 30.7%
116
33.7%
183
29.6%
125
26.7%
68
26.4%
23
30.5%
515
Very much 29.4%
111
15.1%
82
10.9%
46
12.9%
33
19.5%
17
17.1%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
543
100.0%
423
100.0%
255
100.0%
87

1686


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 11.1%
67
12.6%
41
19.0%
40
14.4%
26
16.2%
93
14.1%
267
Not at all 12.8%
77
17.5%
57
12.4%
26
15.0%
27
15.0%
86
14.4%
273
Not too much 19.4%
117
26.8%
87
25.2%
53
22.8%
41
25.0%
144
23.3%
442
Somewhat 34.2%
206
29.8%
97
31.0%
65
32.2%
58
28.2%
162
31.1%
588
Very much 22.6%
136
13.2%
43
12.4%
26
15.6%
28
15.7%
90
17.1%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
325
100.0%
210
100.0%
180
100.0%
575

1893


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 13.7%
68
11.4%
63
17.9%
77
18.2%
62
9.0%
15
14.3%
285
Not at all 19.5%
97
14.2%
79
14.2%
61
11.2%
38
6.0%
10
14.3%
285
Not too much 22.9%
114
25.2%
140
21.9%
94
21.8%
74
22.8%
38
23.1%
460
Somewhat 30.8%
153
31.7%
176
28.0%
120
30.6%
104
37.1%
62
30.9%
615
Very much 13.1%
65
17.5%
97
17.9%
77
18.2%
62
25.1%
42
17.3%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
555
100.0%
429
100.0%
340
100.0%
167

1988


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 12.8%
58
16.4%
125
12.8%
63
14.6%
22
14.4%
268
Not at all 11.5%
52
11.0%
84
19.3%
95
23.8%
36
14.4%
267
Not too much 19.4%
88
23.0%
175
28.0%
138
22.5%
34
23.4%
435
Somewhat 35.7%
162
31.4%
239
27.6%
136
27.2%
41
31.1%
578
Very much 20.7%
94
18.1%
138
12.4%
61
11.9%
18
16.7%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
761
100.0%
493
100.0%
151

1859


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 14.0%
180
14.6%
51
15.3%
11
15.5%
36
5.3%
1
14.3%
279
Not at all 15.0%
193
11.1%
39
5.6%
4
17.2%
40
21.1%
4
14.3%
280
Not too much 23.1%
296
23.7%
83
23.6%
17
22.7%
53
31.6%
6
23.2%
455
Somewhat 30.6%
393
31.1%
109
37.5%
27
31.3%
73
26.3%
5
31.0%
607
Very much 17.2%
221
19.4%
68
18.1%
13
13.3%
31
15.8%
3
17.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
350
100.0%
72
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1957


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 16.3%
41
13.6%
57
15.2%
10
13.5%
155
13.9%
263
Not at all 17.5%
44
13.1%
55
16.7%
11
13.4%
154
14.0%
264
Not too much 24.7%
62
22.7%
95
21.2%
14
23.5%
270
23.4%
441
Somewhat 29.1%
73
33.7%
141
22.7%
15
30.9%
356
31.0%
585
Very much 12.4%
31
16.9%
71
24.2%
16
18.8%
216
17.7%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
419
100.0%
66
100.0%
1151

1887


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 13.8%
59
11.1%
40
20.2%
21
14.1%
140
13.8%
260
Not at all 12.9%
55
15.5%
56
9.6%
10
14.3%
142
14.0%
263
Not too much 24.4%
104
27.7%
100
23.1%
24
21.8%
216
23.6%
444
Somewhat 31.6%
135
30.7%
111
29.8%
31
31.5%
313
31.3%
590
Very much 17.3%
74
15.0%
54
17.3%
18
18.3%
182
17.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
361
100.0%
104
100.0%
993

1885


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 14.0%
70
13.4%
109
16.1%
74
13.4%
24
22.2%
4
14.3%
281
Not at all 10.4%
52
12.8%
104
17.4%
80
22.9%
41
22.2%
4
14.3%
281
Not too much 17.6%
88
24.0%
195
24.4%
112
30.7%
55
27.8%
5
23.1%
455
Somewhat 32.6%
163
33.1%
269
29.0%
133
22.9%
41
22.2%
4
31.0%
610
Very much 25.4%
127
16.6%
135
13.1%
60
10.1%
18
5.6%
1
17.3%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
812
100.0%
459
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

1968

Bookmark and Share