A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


YOUTHHLP

How much have each of the following helped you develop your religious faith? -- Youth Meetings ("Sociedad de jovenes")
  1) Does not apply
  2) Not at all
  3) Not too much
  4) Somewhat
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 67 3.3% 3.3% -2.82
Not at all 138 6.8% 10% -1.84
Not too much 380 18.6% 28.6% -.86
Somewhat 838 41% 69.7% .11
Very much 619 30.3% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 3.2%
28
3.6%
38
3.4%
66
Not at all 7.6%
67
6.3%
67
6.9%
134
Not too much 20.9%
185
17.0%
181
18.8%
366
Somewhat 41.6%
369
40.1%
427
40.8%
796
Very much 26.8%
238
33.1%
352
30.2%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
1065

1952


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 1.3%
5
4.0%
22
5.2%
22
3.1%
8
2.3%
2
3.4%
59
Not at all 6.2%
24
4.4%
24
7.7%
33
12.8%
33
8.0%
7
7.1%
121
Not too much 17.5%
68
18.3%
101
19.2%
82
19.0%
49
20.5%
18
18.6%
318
Somewhat 33.2%
129
43.0%
237
46.0%
196
40.3%
104
39.8%
35
40.9%
701
Very much 41.9%
163
30.3%
167
21.8%
93
24.8%
64
29.5%
26
30.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
551
100.0%
426
100.0%
258
100.0%
88

1712


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 1.8%
11
3.3%
11
4.2%
9
4.3%
8
4.3%
25
3.3%
64
Not at all 5.1%
31
9.7%
32
6.5%
14
7.0%
13
7.0%
41
6.8%
131
Not too much 16.4%
100
21.6%
71
18.5%
40
16.7%
31
19.5%
114
18.5%
356
Somewhat 42.1%
257
41.0%
135
38.4%
83
43.0%
80
39.7%
232
40.9%
787
Very much 34.7%
212
24.3%
80
32.4%
70
29.0%
54
29.5%
172
30.5%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
329
100.0%
216
100.0%
186
100.0%
584

1926


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 2.8%
14
2.2%
12
4.1%
18
4.9%
17
3.5%
6
3.3%
67
Not at all 6.2%
31
7.5%
42
7.5%
33
7.1%
25
3.5%
6
6.8%
137
Not too much 15.5%
78
19.5%
109
17.2%
76
22.6%
79
21.1%
36
18.7%
378
Somewhat 42.0%
211
44.4%
248
40.7%
180
36.6%
128
36.3%
62
41.0%
829
Very much 33.5%
168
26.3%
147
30.5%
135
28.9%
101
35.7%
61
30.3%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
558
100.0%
442
100.0%
350
100.0%
171

2023


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 2.4%
11
3.8%
29
3.2%
16
5.2%
8
3.4%
64
Not at all 6.0%
28
5.9%
45
7.8%
39
9.2%
14
6.7%
126
Not too much 14.4%
67
17.5%
134
24.2%
121
21.6%
33
18.8%
355
Somewhat 38.4%
179
43.0%
330
42.6%
213
38.6%
59
41.4%
781
Very much 38.8%
181
29.9%
229
22.2%
111
25.5%
39
29.7%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
767
100.0%
500
100.0%
153

1886


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 2.9%
38
5.9%
21
1.4%
1
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
66
Not at all 7.1%
93
5.3%
19
8.5%
6
6.4%
15
10.5%
2
6.8%
135
Not too much 17.7%
231
20.8%
74
26.8%
19
18.2%
43
10.5%
2
18.5%
369
Somewhat 41.4%
541
41.3%
147
35.2%
25
41.9%
99
31.6%
6
41.1%
818
Very much 31.0%
405
26.7%
95
28.2%
20
30.9%
73
47.4%
9
30.3%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
1308
100.0%
356
100.0%
71
100.0%
236
100.0%
19

1990


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 3.9%
10
4.7%
20
2.9%
2
2.7%
32
3.3%
64
Not at all 7.5%
19
7.1%
30
10.0%
7
6.3%
74
6.8%
130
Not too much 21.7%
55
18.2%
77
11.4%
8
18.8%
220
18.8%
360
Somewhat 41.7%
106
41.3%
175
37.1%
26
41.0%
480
41.0%
787
Very much 25.2%
64
28.8%
122
38.6%
27
31.2%
365
30.1%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
424
100.0%
70
100.0%
1171

1919


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 4.7%
20
2.7%
10
5.8%
6
2.8%
28
3.3%
64
Not at all 5.8%
25
7.4%
27
9.6%
10
6.6%
67
6.7%
129
Not too much 17.9%
77
20.5%
75
22.1%
23
18.4%
187
18.9%
362
Somewhat 44.1%
189
41.5%
152
35.6%
37
40.2%
409
41.1%
787
Very much 27.5%
118
27.9%
102
26.9%
28
32.1%
326
30.0%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
366
100.0%
104
100.0%
1017

1916


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 3.3%
17
1.9%
16
4.6%
21
5.6%
10
5.6%
1
3.3%
65
Not at all 5.1%
26
5.4%
45
6.7%
31
15.6%
28
33.3%
6
6.8%
136
Not too much 15.8%
81
20.5%
170
17.6%
81
19.0%
34
16.7%
3
18.5%
369
Somewhat 37.0%
190
42.6%
353
43.3%
199
41.9%
75
33.3%
6
41.2%
823
Very much 38.9%
200
29.6%
245
27.8%
128
17.9%
32
11.1%
2
30.4%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
829
100.0%
460
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2000

Bookmark and Share